"La zone"

Translation:The zone

2/3/2013, 10:35:38 PM

29 Comments


joriskniep

La zonUH

7/22/2015, 3:36:40 PM

superlangmikey

Is that extra syllable correct? When played back slowly it's not there.

8/20/2015, 5:21:03 AM

sevillaarvin

I don't think it's correct.

8/29/2015, 3:35:23 AM

snowmanwlg
Plus

It is not

12/19/2015, 7:48:38 PM

FramedInBlue

It's nice that Duo hides these treasured moments for us all to enjoy.

5/3/2016, 6:38:16 PM

Phosphorus347

It isn't always its own syllable, exactly. They sometimes make it one in songs. In speaking, it is subtle.

2/12/2016, 11:34:07 PM

CJ.Dennis

Yeah, the guy makes it sound like three words.

1/7/2017, 12:04:41 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

You can pronounce that last « e », if you like.

12/20/2015, 5:52:10 AM

FrenchAddict7

If you wanted to say "I'm in the zone" (like I'm pumped) would you say "Je suis dans la zone" or "Je suis en la zone" or other? Thanks!

2/15/2014, 2:37:37 PM

JonathanWillow

That's a pretty slang thing to say, so saying it the wrong way just makes it cooler.

10/1/2015, 11:05:26 PM

snowmanwlg
Plus

You would say "Je suis dans la zone

12/19/2015, 7:49:19 PM

xbecenti15

Well, if you wanted to use 'en', than an article that follows it isn't necessary.

4/26/2016, 11:43:17 AM

JosephMewse

The pronunciation of 'zone' sounds bizarrely like southern Scottish...

10/23/2014, 6:42:21 PM

angela1

In England I don't hear the words zone or quarter very much, except for trendy new areas, e.g. the 'creative quarter'.

'District' is used to define regions of cities.

Have any other UK English speakers struggled with this anomaly in translation?

2/6/2015, 12:38:54 PM

flint72

Agreed, "the hipster district of London" sounds much more natural than "... hipster zone". If it was not accepted, you should report it. "area" would also be a natural choice.

12/30/2015, 10:51:39 PM

George418878

What about construction zones, residential zones, the Sun's habitable zone, or the Twilight Zone?

5/10/2016, 3:25:13 AM

gtmckee

Why is "zone" here not "area" as in a previous question (where I got it wrong when I translated it as zone in English). How would one know when to translate it as zone and when it should be area?

2/3/2013, 10:35:38 PM

Arkana

"Area" should be correct here.

2/5/2013, 9:20:33 PM

gtmckee

Thank you.

2/6/2013, 3:34:07 PM

ghaith415370

@sitesurf the way that the male voice saying (zone) is too weird what do you say about that?

5/25/2016, 7:56:54 AM

Dan_AKI

This reminds me of Kuroko

11/25/2016, 5:20:08 PM

terrainsolite

I reported the following. Would appreciate a comment from native speakers. "I'm not sure, but the pronunciation of "zone" on the audio sounds to me like there's a diphthong (long /o/ + schewa) rather than a pure long /o/?? Maybe the French do use a diphthong here??"

7/20/2014, 1:40:08 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Although I am not a native French speaker, I do not here a diphthong at all. French does not use diphthongs frequently; I cannot even think of an example of one right off the bat. Perhaps you are hearing the nasalization of the oncoming « n »?

5/14/2015, 5:43:36 PM

Phosphorus347

Not nasal.

2/12/2016, 11:30:46 PM

CheshireCat75

the audio is very bad. "zone" should be pronounced "zonn"

1/16/2016, 9:30:32 AM

JustinMans2

Does zone translate to area the way area can be used in English? I live in the area... I searched the whole area...

4/14/2016, 5:53:01 AM

hunter.e.p

La zone dangereux?

5/14/2016, 8:35:58 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

dangereuse*

5/16/2016, 2:24:51 AM

CheshireCat75

dangereux is the masculine version of the adjective.

La zone is a feminine noun, the adjective must be in its feminine version -> dangereuse

5/25/2016, 8:43:04 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.