"Robię zupę z cebulą i marchewką."

Translation:I am making soup with onion and carrot.

August 20, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scott101822

The article is unnecessary. "I am making onion and carrot soup" is correct and more common.


Jellei

Yeah, I think you're right... changed now.


Kendra800150

Could this construction also be used in a situation where the "primary" ingredient that would define the type of soup is something else, but it also contains onions and carrots? For instance, I make lentil soup with onions and carrots.


Jellei

Yes. Actually we mostly use adjectives for describing the soup, just like English does: zupa pomidorowa = tomato soup. So here 'with' is indeed just 'with', whether those are main ingredients or not.


Yola448704

The sentence "I am making onion and carrot soup" (type of soup) does not translate
the sentence: "Robię zupę z cebulą i marchewką" (any soup with the two ingredients)

Robię zupę z cebulą i marchewką - I cook/make soup with onions and carrots
(I use the two ingredients to cook any soup, eg. chicken broth, potato or tomato soup)

Robię zupę cebulowo-marchewkową - I cook/make onion and carrot soup
(I cook one soup using these two main ingredients)

Robię zupę cebulową (z cebuli) i marchewkową (z marchewki) - I cook/make onion soup (made of onions) and carrot soup (made of carrots) (I cook two types of soup)


Jack.Elliot

I am making a carrot and onion soup


WarsawWill

I think we need an "and". In Britain, for example we have "leek and potato" soup, and I'm about to go off and eat my "carrot and coriander" soup.


AlexG71

Would it also be correct to say 'I am making soup from (using) onion and carrot'?


Jellei

I would say that "from", "out of", "using" change the case to Genitive, so that would be "z cebuli i marchewki".


mcpk

I got 'carrot and onion soup' corrected to 'onion and carrot soup', which sounds wrong - certainly because it is more awkward to say; possibly also because carrot is implicitly the main ingredient.


Jellei

Even if it sounds more natural your way (I guess I could agree), we have to keep the order of those vegetables the same way, to be sure that you don't mix them, that you know which one is which.


SonofMaat

What's the difference between a 'marchew' and a 'marchewka'?


Jellei

I'd say that "marchew" is a mass noun and "marchewka" denotes one carrot... but actually they could be used the other way round as well ;) At least I can imagine my mom saying "Kup marchewkę" and she won't mean one carrot.


[deactivated user]

    Does the order of "cebulą i marchewką" have any significance?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.