1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Robię zupę z cebulą i marche…

"Robię zupę z cebulą i marchewką."

Translation:I am making soup with onion and carrot.

August 20, 2016

15 Comments


Scott101822

The article is unnecessary. "I am making onion and carrot soup" is correct and more common.


Jellei

Yeah, I think you're right... changed now.


AlexG71

Would it also be correct to say 'I am making soup from (using) onion and carrot'?


Jellei

I would say that "from", "out of", "using" change the case to Genitive, so that would be "z cebuli i marchewki".


PolishBagel

Should "marchewką" sound like "mar-lev-ka'?


PolishBagel

Dzięki! This makes more sense.


Jack.Elliot

I am making a carrot and onion soup


WarsawWill

I think we need an "and". In Britain, for example we have "leek and potato" soup, and I'm about to go off and eat my "carrot and coriander" soup.


SonofMaat

What's the difference between a 'marchew' and a 'marchewka'?


Jellei

I'd say that "marchew" is a mass noun and "marchewka" denotes one carrot... but actually they could be used the other way round as well ;) At least I can imagine my mom saying "Kup marchewkę" and she won't mean one carrot.


Weylin366674

Does the order of "cebulą i marchewką" have any significance?


Kendra800150

Could this construction also be used in a situation where the "primary" ingredient that would define the type of soup is something else, but it also contains onions and carrots? For instance, I make lentil soup with onions and carrots.


Jellei

Yes. Actually we mostly use adjectives for describing the soup, just like English does: zupa pomidorowa = tomato soup. So here 'with' is indeed just 'with', whether those are main ingredients or not.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.