"Robię zupę z cebulą i marchewką."

Translation:I am making onion and carrot soup.

August 20, 2016

17 Comments


Scott101822

The article is unnecessary. "I am making onion and carrot soup" is correct and more common.

September 6, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I think you're right... changed now.

September 9, 2017

PolishBagel

Should "marchewką" sound like "mar-lev-ka'?

August 20, 2016

PolishBagel

Dzięki! This makes more sense.

August 24, 2016

Jack.Elliot

I am making a carrot and onion soup

September 12, 2016

WarsawWill

I think we need an "and". In Britain, for example we have "leek and potato" soup, and I'm about to go off and eat my "carrot and coriander" soup.

May 17, 2017

AlexG71

Would it also be correct to say 'I am making soup from (using) onion and carrot'?

October 26, 2016

Jellei

I would say that "from", "out of", "using" change the case to Genitive, so that would be "z cebuli i marchewki".

October 26, 2016

AlexG71

Dziękuję!

October 26, 2016

mcpk

I got 'carrot and onion soup' corrected to 'onion and carrot soup', which sounds wrong - certainly because it is more awkward to say; possibly also because carrot is implicitly the main ingredient.

July 23, 2017

Jellei

Even if it sounds more natural your way (I guess I could agree), we have to keep the order of those vegetables the same way, to be sure that you don't mix them, that you know which one is which.

July 27, 2017

SonofMaat

What's the difference between a 'marchew' and a 'marchewka'?

May 8, 2018

Jellei

I'd say that "marchew" is a mass noun and "marchewka" denotes one carrot... but actually they could be used the other way round as well ;) At least I can imagine my mom saying "Kup marchewkę" and she won't mean one carrot.

May 8, 2018

Weylin366674

Does the order of "cebulą i marchewką" have any significance?

November 4, 2018

Kendra800150

Could this construction also be used in a situation where the "primary" ingredient that would define the type of soup is something else, but it also contains onions and carrots? For instance, I make lentil soup with onions and carrots.

January 17, 2019

Jellei

Yes. Actually we mostly use adjectives for describing the soup, just like English does: zupa pomidorowa = tomato soup. So here 'with' is indeed just 'with', whether those are main ingredients or not.

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.