"איפה הדובים?"

Translation:Where are the bears?

August 20, 2016

15 Comments


EmadelDin5

Since no sound, how to pronounce דובים? /dubim, dobim, duvim, dovim/?

June 17, 2018

Ynhockey

Dubim.

July 28, 2018

HikariNoAruji

Since the singular is דוֹב, is there a rule bout the change to דוּבִּים?

November 10, 2018

YardenNB

In most two-consonant nouns and adjectives, where the second consonant is ב, כ or פ, it becomes "hard" (kh -> k, v -> b, f -> p) in plural and feminine (that is, where a vowel is added after). Among those, I think it's the rule that if the singular had /o/ sound it changes to /u/.

But, there are quite a few nouns that satisfy these criteria and don't have these changes (חוף - חופים /hof/ - /hofim/). You can't tell by the singular form which of the two kinds it is, you have to memorize )-:

February 14, 2019

DylanDino2018

Top 10 most haunting last sentences ever uttered

July 28, 2018

Patar595

Tell me! I can't bear it any longer!

February 21, 2019

philipshiraz

Groan.

May 5, 2019

UziYeger

You don't want to know.

August 27, 2017

1OwOl

I think this sentence would only be used in Canada.

January 8, 2018

MattHaythem

Or Gay Pride in Tel Aviv, maybe?

April 16, 2018

sockeye47

Or at the zoo

March 18, 2019

Ynhockey

לא דובים ולא יער.

August 20, 2016

daisy12aj

Is it pronounced ei-fah or eh-fah?

March 22, 2018

Ynhockey

The correct pronunciation is eh-FOH, but colloquially it's usually pronounced as both EH-foh or EI-foh.

March 24, 2018

philipshiraz

Correct.

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.