1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איפה הדובים?"

"איפה הדובים?"

Translation:Where are the bears?

August 20, 2016

21 Comments


Patar595

Tell me! I can't bear it any longer!


Elias103541

This should be pun-ishable.


EmadelDin5

Since no sound, how to pronounce דובים? /dubim, dobim, duvim, dovim/?


HikariNoAruji

Since the singular is דוֹב, is there a rule bout the change to דוּבִּים?


YardenNB

In most two-consonant nouns and adjectives, where the second consonant is ב, כ or פ, it becomes "hard" (kh -> k, v -> b, f -> p) in plural and feminine (that is, where a vowel is added after). Among those, I think it's the rule that if the singular had /o/ sound it changes to /u/.

But, there are quite a few nouns that satisfy these criteria and don't have these changes (חוף - חופים /hof/ - /hofim/). You can't tell by the singular form which of the two kinds it is, you have to memorize )-:


DylanDino2018

Top 10 most haunting last sentences ever uttered


UziYeger

You don't want to know.


1OwOl

I think this sentence would only be used in Canada.


MattHaythem

Or Gay Pride in Tel Aviv, maybe?


PetrMichli

It must have been the pun-da-bears!


puppyluv6

Says the new cartoon bear. Probably took a wrong left turn at Albuquerque or something.


Ynhockey

לא דובים ולא יער.


alinarj7

Is it pronounced ei-fah or eh-fah?


Ynhockey

The correct pronunciation is eh-FOH, but colloquially it's usually pronounced as both EH-foh or EI-foh.


Carissa789117

Clark's Trading Post, Lincoln NH.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.