"הפלפל לא חריף."

Translation:The pepper is not spicy.

August 20, 2016

9 Comments


isawusaw

does פלפל refer to capsicum, chilli and actual pepper (corns)? Or just some of those?

August 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

It really could be any of the above. פלפל שחור = black pepper, פלפל חריף = chili pepper, פלפל אדום/ירוק/כתום for bell peppers depends on their color.

August 20, 2016

isawusaw

cheers

August 20, 2016

AnCatDubh

Note: in actual spoken Hebrew, rather than prescriptively ‘correct’ Hebrew, people pronounce it pílpel (pl. pílpelim).

December 14, 2016

karmis77

الفلفل لا يحرق very close to arabic

July 2, 2017

joelnaqqar

It was pronounced pilpil once, but now its pronounced pilpel. Which one is correct?

October 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

The correct pronunciation is pilpel.

October 23, 2016

4kzaj

Is this hot like spicy or hot like warm?

October 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

Spicy.

October 6, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.