"הפלפל לא חריף."

Translation:The pepper is not spicy.

August 20, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isawusaw

does פלפל refer to capsicum, chilli and actual pepper (corns)? Or just some of those?


radagastthebrown

It really could be any of the above. פלפל שחור = black pepper, פלפל חריף = chili pepper, פלפל אדום/ירוק/כתום for bell peppers depends on their color.


AnCatDubh

Bell peppers are often referred to as גָּמְבָּה gámba though.


kaet

That usually implies red ones specifically, in my experience.


AnCatDubh

Note: in actual spoken Hebrew, rather than prescriptively ‘correct’ Hebrew, people pronounce it pílpel (pl. pílpelim).


karmis77

الفلفل لا يحرق very close to arabic


4kzaj

Is this hot like spicy or hot like warm?


Ealp2009

I wrote "the pepper is not spicy" it said I was wrong. Should I report it...


Theresa754142

Ha-pilpel lo kharif.


joelnaqqar

It was pronounced pilpil once, but now its pronounced pilpel. Which one is correct?


radagastthebrown

The correct pronunciation is pilpel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.