1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój przyjaciel bardzo często…

"Mój przyjaciel bardzo często odwiedza to muzeum."

Translation:My friend visits this museum very often.

August 20, 2016

9 Comments


Orangus

What case is 'to' in here? Accusative?


Emwue

Yes, „to museum” is a noun phrase acting as a direct object in this sentence, so it needs accusative.


Timoak100

My friend is very often visiting this museum


Timoak100

The above not accepted can you tell me my error please


Jellei

Well, as far as I know, you don't really use Present Continuous with adverbs of frequency like "often"...


LeeJurga

Is "to" an absolute requirement here?


Jellei

Well, it says "this museum", like in the English sentence.


LeeJurga

I totally missed the "this", I was thinking the "to" was some sort of "do" substitute...

thanks

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.