"Mój przyjaciel bardzo często odwiedza to muzeum."

Translation:My friend visits this museum very often.

August 20, 2016

9 Comments


Orangus

What case is 'to' in here? Accusative?

August 20, 2016

Emwue

Yes, „to museum” is a noun phrase acting as a direct object in this sentence, so it needs accusative.

August 20, 2016

Orangus

Thanks.

October 21, 2016

Timoak100

My friend is very often visiting this museum

June 23, 2018

Timoak100

The above not accepted can you tell me my error please

June 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, as far as I know, you don't really use Present Continuous with adverbs of frequency like "often"...

June 25, 2018

LeeJurga

Is "to" an absolute requirement here?

July 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, it says "this museum", like in the English sentence.

July 25, 2018

LeeJurga

I totally missed the "this", I was thinking the "to" was some sort of "do" substitute...

thanks

July 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.