"אבא בא לים."

Translation:Dad is coming to the sea.

August 20, 2016

5 Comments


yotam180

"Dad came to the sea" is also a good solution, as בא is the present and past form of לבוא

August 20, 2016

airelibre

Spot on, I've added it.

August 21, 2016

yotam180

And in another subject, is there a way to contribute to the Hebrew course? I'm a native speaker and study the language very deeply, so I think I can contribute to the efforts of bringing the course to "non-beta" stage

August 21, 2016

airelibre

I'll answer on your wall.

August 21, 2016

BarakSaltz

לבוא

is strange in being pa'al, but with only 2 letters in its "He" past form. Its imperative conjugations differ from most pa'al verbs with respect to conjugation homography patterns

January 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.