"אבא בא לים."

Translation:Dad is coming to the sea.

August 20, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yotam180

"Dad came to the sea" is also a good solution, as בא is the present and past form of לבוא


airelibre

Spot on, I've added it.


yotam180

And in another subject, is there a way to contribute to the Hebrew course? I'm a native speaker and study the language very deeply, so I think I can contribute to the efforts of bringing the course to "non-beta" stage


airelibre

I'll answer on your wall.


BarakSaltz

לבוא

is strange in being pa'al, but with only 2 letters in its "He" past form. Its imperative conjugations differ from most pa'al verbs with respect to conjugation homography patterns


ShiloGeva

It's part of "גזרה" called (חסרי) ע"ו. Which means the second letter of the shoresh (like ע in פעל) is וי"ו and is missing in many conjunctions. Other examples:

שר - שר - ישיר - שיר - לשיר רץ - רץ - ירוץ - רוץ - לרוץ וכו'...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.