1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא בא לים."

"אבא בא לים."

Translation:Dad is coming to the sea.

August 20, 2016

5 Comments


yotam180

"Dad came to the sea" is also a good solution, as בא is the present and past form of לבוא


airelibre

Spot on, I've added it.


yotam180

And in another subject, is there a way to contribute to the Hebrew course? I'm a native speaker and study the language very deeply, so I think I can contribute to the efforts of bringing the course to "non-beta" stage


airelibre

I'll answer on your wall.


BarakSaltz

לבוא

is strange in being pa'al, but with only 2 letters in its "He" past form. Its imperative conjugations differ from most pa'al verbs with respect to conjugation homography patterns

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.