"Az ablakban három alma van."

Translation:Three apples are in the window.

August 20, 2016

12 Comments


mjaindl

What does "at the window" mean in this sentence? Is in the same as something being displayed "in the window""?

August 20, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, right. It includes pretty much all the same possibilities we mean in English when we say "in the window." I'm not really sure why they chose "at" for the English translation.

August 20, 2016

vvsey

They were probably not sure about the correct English usage.

The purpose could be to display something, or to put it there because it is cooler there, or to dry in the sunshine, etc.

August 20, 2016

Andrew359786

We do use "at the window" occasionally, but only in one quite specific situation that I can think of, which is a person (perhaps also an animal) standing at the window (looking out, or looking in). Maybe also a moving object like a car which stops at the window.

Thinking about it, in both cases the correct synonym is actually "by the window", not in it. On balance I think that "at the window" is an incorrect translation of the Hungarian.

September 3, 2016

onodyopod

I've never heard of “in the window" in this context. I would say "on the window".

October 8, 2016

Andrew359786

"On the window"would mean literally on top of it - sitting on the frame, or if the window was horizontal for some reason, lying on the glass. It is perfectly correct gramatically but only used in very specific situations, and I'd imagine it would require a Hungarian postposition or suffix to indicate the specific position.

If you're trying to say that the apples are visible just behind/in front of the window, as in a shop display, then "In the window" is definitely the correct term in English.

October 8, 2016

Judit294350

"in the window" is standard English usage for something visible from the other side. Think of an old fashioned shop with a window display.

November 15, 2018

Lewashbys

Well... I feel like "at the windows there are three apples" should also be accepted. Especially since word orders matters in hungarian and in that sentence they want to emphasize the "at the windows" part

December 12, 2016

RyagonIV

It's just one window.

June 25, 2017

Gmaragel

after reading the comments, i wonder now what is right! i would say at the window coz it is definitely not "in" the window....

October 23, 2018

RyagonIV

The apples are lying on the windowsill; that's what I'm getting from the Hungarian sentence. How would you express it in English without mentioning the sill?

October 23, 2018

Judit294350

"at the window" next to - or possibly standing and looking out. "in the window" what is seen from the other side.

November 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.