"I am not here on Saturday."

Translation:Szombaton nem vagyok itt.

August 20, 2016

5 Comments


guilth

is "szombaton nem itt vagyok" right?

August 22, 2016

zsiraf13

"Szombaton nem itt vagyok" means I am not here (this particular place) on Saturday but somewhere else. It puts the emphasis on negating the place itself.

October 6, 2018

wyqtor

'Szombaton itt nem vagyok' - would this work, or maybe change the meaning slightly?

August 20, 2016

vvsey

Slightly, yes. First it sounded weird. After some thinking, I can imagine someone saying it to mean "I am not available here on Saturday, only in my downtown office". A situation similar to "The bus does not stop here on Saturdays".

August 20, 2016

zsiraf13

This sounded wrong first, but well, you could say it. This puts a strong emphasis on negating "showing up here in particular". I have a list of places where i will be but this one is not on it.

But still, I would rather use "szombaton nem itt vagyok"Depending on the place of "nem" you can negate a lot of things, similar to other languages, but

October 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.