"Januárban kezdődik az év."

Translation:The year begins in January.

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


wyqtor

Come on! 'The year begins in January' should be accepted by now!

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

The Hungarian course has resulted in a huge pile of reports so far, and it seems to be taking the course volunteers quite a while to slog through them all.

So please be patient :) It'll be done when it's done.

And thanks for continuing to report missing alternatives or awkward sentences.

August 20, 2016

WilliamsBlair

"January starts the year" ... It's a little awkward but if it is grammatically correct, I'll suggest it as a translation.

December 1, 2016

piguy3

I don't think it renders the sense of the Hungarian (at least to the precision normally expected of Duo sentences; literary translation would be another matter entirely). "Januárban" explicitly means "in January," so January isn't the subject of the sentence.

December 23, 2016

ion1122

Why would you want to suggest that translation? As you yourself note, the English is awkward, and as piguy3 points out, it does not track grammatically with the original Hungarian.

June 23, 2017

JoelEricso1

I got "In January the year begins" marked as wrong. Did I miss some subtelty in the translation somewhere or is duolingo wrong?

September 16, 2017

ion1122

This DL course almost always insists that the English translation begin with the subject (rather than, say, with an adverbial phrase). Even though a native speaker of English might speak otherwise.

September 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.