"Januárban kezdődik az év."

Translation:The year starts in January.

August 20, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyqtor

Come on! 'The year begins in January' should be accepted by now!


mizinamo

The Hungarian course has resulted in a huge pile of reports so far, and it seems to be taking the course volunteers quite a while to slog through them all.

So please be patient :) It'll be done when it's done.

And thanks for continuing to report missing alternatives or awkward sentences.


WilliamsBlair

"January starts the year" ... It's a little awkward but if it is grammatically correct, I'll suggest it as a translation.


piguy3

I don't think it renders the sense of the Hungarian (at least to the precision normally expected of Duo sentences; literary translation would be another matter entirely). "Januárban" explicitly means "in January," so January isn't the subject of the sentence.


ion1122

Why would you want to suggest that translation? As you yourself note, the English is awkward, and as piguy3 points out, it does not track grammatically with the original Hungarian.


Skogstrollen

I got "In January the year begins" marked as wrong. Did I miss some subtelty in the translation somewhere or is duolingo wrong?


ion1122

This DL course almost always insists that the English translation begin with the subject (rather than, say, with an adverbial phrase). Even though a native speaker of English might speak otherwise.


Liggliluff

This is at least in modern times an international standard; but only if we consider the Gregorian calendar.


CarolAnnJa4

Screen is blocked to move on.


Keith120930

I don't think anyone talks like that. Pretend you are speaking to a human being, not a microphone.


George344103

January begins the year, marked wrong, i know I didn't say IN January, but the sentance tracks otherwise and sounds like the start of a rhyme in English.


ion1122

You say your sentence "tracks", but I am not so sure. To be sure, your sentence means very much the same as the DL English sentence here. But grammatically it is quite different.

In your sentence the verb "begins" is transitive and "the year" is a direct object. In the DL sentence, the verb "begins" is intransitive and "the year" is the object of a preposition.

Especially in a language learning program, those grammatical differences are important enough that I would not count your sentence and theirs as equivalent.


George344103

In January begins the year, also marked incorrect. "In January begins the year, Get the food and bring the beer...."


ion1122

Your sentence here is actually closer, in my opinion, to the DL sentence than your earlier sentence. Now it is a question of word order rather than transitive vs. intransitive verbs.

You are right that the word order is unnatural in English except in a song or poem. Just for that reason, I would not give credit for this sentence of yours either.

Or maybe I would give you half credit. Your translation is a better one than, for example, "February ends the year".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.