"You can do everything by yourself."

Translation:אתה יכול לעשות הכל בעצמך.

August 20, 2016

8 Comments


Briout

Shouldn't this have את after לעשות? לעשות את הכל

August 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

You can use either הכול or את הכול. I feel like there's a slight difference in meaning between them, but I can't put my finger on it.

August 20, 2016

airelibre

I think it's that הכל is more general, and את הכל is for if you're referring back to something specific, say if you have a list of things to do.

August 21, 2016

AdamReisman

I'm not a native speaker, but the explanation airelibre gave is exactly how I perceive these sentences.

November 12, 2016

xerostomus

I am bit puzzled too. I thought it should be either לעשות כל or לעשות את הכל, but not לעשות הכול. ???

May 27, 2018

radagastthebrown

Either הכול or את הכול, the word כל on its own just means "every".

May 31, 2018

LSadun

I don't understand. I thought that putting a ה in front of a noun always makes it definite, and that definite direct objects always require את. So how is הכל without את allowed?

October 22, 2018

airelibre

It’s just irregular. Sorry!

October 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.