1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You can do everything by you…

"You can do everything by yourself."

Translation:אתה יכול לעשות הכל בעצמך.

August 20, 2016

11 Comments


Briout

Shouldn't this have את after לעשות? לעשות את הכל


radagastthebrown

You can use either הכול or את הכול. I feel like there's a slight difference in meaning between them, but I can't put my finger on it.


airelibre

I think it's that הכל is more general, and את הכל is for if you're referring back to something specific, say if you have a list of things to do.


LSadun

I don't understand. I thought that putting a ה in front of a noun always makes it definite, and that definite direct objects always require את. So how is הכל without את allowed?


airelibre

It’s just irregular. Sorry!


AdamReisman

I'm not a native speaker, but the explanation airelibre gave is exactly how I perceive these sentences.


xerostomus

I am bit puzzled too. I thought it should be either לעשות כל or לעשות את הכל, but not לעשות הכול. ???


radagastthebrown

Either הכול or את הכול, the word כל on its own just means "every".


TeribleT

Ata yachol la'asot hakol be'atzmecha.


RamonBetechM123

לעשות את הכל

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.