"הבקר טעים."

Translation:The beef is tasty.

August 20, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartinJeff8

Doesn't meat work for translating beef?


Theresa754142

Ha-baqar ta’im.


davidrojaselbirt

בוקר is morning


Berenyu

Boker בוקר/בקר is morning. Bakar בקר means cattle, and when used in the context of food it means beef. Can cause confusion without nekudot, so context is important.


AvdielYeshua11

In Arabic, baqarah is cow, heifer.


Nomno1

And in spanish vaca is cow.


TeribleT

בוקר : Morning בקר : Beef Cowboy : בּוֹקֵר


hatziloo

The words morning and cowboy are written the same in hebrew, but in morning you empathize the first syllable (bo-ker) and in cowboy the second syllabel (bocker, short o)


Samuel632571

Great discussion. So, is it right to say just בקר for meat?


danny912421

If you are asking if you can say בקר to mean meat in general, then no. Only is you mean beef.

Meat is בשר

Cattle / beef is בקר.


Dina794261

I got it wrong since I wrote meat instead of beef


danny912421

Well, it was a mistake, wasn't it?


gsnewk65

It sounds like he is saying ha-baqar et ta'im


danny912421

I don't think so.


gsnewk65

I was joking Danny that's what I get for rushing through the lesson.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.