"הבקר טעים."

Translation:The beef is tasty.

August 20, 2016

13 Comments


davidrojaselbirt

בוקר is morning

June 5, 2017

Berenyu

Boker בוקר/בקר is morning. Bakar בקר means cattle, and when used in the context of food it means beef. Can cause confusion without nekudot, so context is important.

November 7, 2017

MartinJeff8

Doesn't meat work for translating beef?

August 9, 2017

SpinergySy

I'm no expert, but I'm fairly certain that "beef" is בשר בקר

Because just בקר by itself is morning.

April 3, 2017

zschoenfeld

Morning is בוקר

June 20, 2017

hatziloo

Yes but you can also write בקר with Ktiv Haser.

November 4, 2018

hatziloo

Usually it's just בקר, but both are correct. Most people say בקר (backar) because it's shorter. Morning will be written בוקר (bocker) most of the time, בקר (still bocker) is a bit more formal way to write it. Fun fact: the word בוקר also means a cowboy.

November 4, 2018

YardenNB

To be even more precise, when you write /boqer/ = morning, it must be בֹקֶר if you write with niqqud and בוקר if you write without niqqud.

November 4, 2018

snakebite10

No בוקר is morning there is a difference in spelling and in letters used to make up the word and its שורש/root of the word

December 27, 2018

DennisMosesG

In Arabic, baqarah is cow, heifer.

November 19, 2017

Gatu77

Does it surprise you? In fact, all Semitic languages have thousands of cognate words.

August 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

בוקר : Morning בקר : Beef Cowboy : בּוֹקֵר

March 11, 2018

hatziloo

The words morning and cowboy are written the same in hebrew, but in morning you empathize the first syllable (bo-ker) and in cowboy the second syllabel (bocker, short o)

November 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.