1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הבקר טעים."

"הבקר טעים."

Translation:The beef is tasty.

August 20, 2016

23 Comments


davidrojaselbirt

בוקר is morning


Berenyu

Boker בוקר/בקר is morning. Bakar בקר means cattle, and when used in the context of food it means beef. Can cause confusion without nekudot, so context is important.


MartinJeff8

Doesn't meat work for translating beef?


DennisMosesG

In Arabic, baqarah is cow, heifer.


Nomno1

And in spanish vaca is cow.


Gatu77

Does it surprise you? In fact, all Semitic languages have thousands of cognate words.


bibums

it's just a comment, chill


SpinergySy

I'm no expert, but I'm fairly certain that "beef" is בשר בקר

Because just בקר by itself is morning.


zschoenfeld

Morning is בוקר


hatziloo

Yes but you can also write בקר with Ktiv Haser.


hatziloo

Usually it's just בקר, but both are correct. Most people say בקר (backar) because it's shorter. Morning will be written בוקר (bocker) most of the time, בקר (still bocker) is a bit more formal way to write it. Fun fact: the word בוקר also means a cowboy.


YardenNB

To be even more precise, when you write /boqer/ = morning, it must be בֹקֶר if you write with niqqud and בוקר if you write without niqqud.


snakebite10

No בוקר is morning there is a difference in spelling and in letters used to make up the word and its שורש/root of the word


TeribleT

בוקר : Morning בקר : Beef Cowboy : בּוֹקֵר


hatziloo

The words morning and cowboy are written the same in hebrew, but in morning you empathize the first syllable (bo-ker) and in cowboy the second syllabel (bocker, short o)


Samuel632571

Great discussion. So, is it right to say just בקר for meat?


danny912421

If you are asking if you can say בקר to mean meat in general, then no. Only is you mean beef.

Meat is בשר

Cattle / beef is בקר.


Dina794261

I got it wrong since I wrote meat instead of beef


danny912421

Well, it was a mistake, wasn't it?


SteveCoope5

You should report it. I translated this as "The morning is tasty" which made no sense.


Chogo777

Morning is בוקר Cattle is בקר Beef is בשר בקר


Gatu77

Imho, it's no good to use this word and yet in such context here because it may sound disgusting to the ear of Hindu, and maybe, some Hindu guys study Hebrew here. Btw, I am not Hindu, I just share my thoughts.


JhadeSaGrave

If i am vegetarian, i may not like hearing this easier, but i will need to be able to recognize it when it is said, and know what it means.

The world does not shelter anyone.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.