1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kommen ins Gespräch."

"Sie kommen ins Gespräch."

Translation:They start talking.

February 3, 2013

28 Comments


CodeLoader

Well, I typed "they come into the conversation" and it marked that wrong and wrote "they come into conversation"! Why "the" is wrong, if "ins" = "in das" and "das" is "the"?


paulo_24

Same. It is stupid because 'they come into conversation' is not a grammatically correct English sentence.


pont

Entertainingly, "they get into conversation" was marked wrong when I entered it, on the grounds that Duolingo did want a "the" in there :-). Reported (2014-05-27).
Reported again (2014-09-10).


chrysaphi

This is accepted now...


dunk999

It should accept that now. I entered "They are coming into the conversation" and it was accepted.


tehjuneee

"They enter the conversation." is an accepted answer.


CarolZaczk

So is "They enter into conversation". Almost a literal translation. Maybe I'll remember it when I have to translate the other way.


JTO-MTL

"entering into conversation." is a very conventional English formulation.


JoeOcher

Would "They join the conversation" work, or can it only mean them starting a new conversation?


JonGudmundson

"They join the conversation" is accepted. Stupidly, "they are joining the conversation" is not accepted. Grrr. And I had three hearts until now. :(


tholenst2

No, join the conversation would not work.

"Nach einer Weile kamen sie ins Gespräch." "After a while they got talking"

I cannot find an easy way to translate "She joined the conversation between her sister.". Maybe: "Sie kam zum Gespräch ihrer Schwestern hinzu."


marziotta

"They start talking" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Shisoik

This sentence seems too ambiguous without any context.


fbicknel

Since Sie appears at the start of the sentence, you cant tell if it´s the you or the they pronoun. Can this also mean «You start talking»?


Franics

It is my question as well. Making a little search, I found out on dicc.de that "mit jemanden ins Gespräch kommen" can mean "to get into conversation with somebody", "to get into a conversation with somebody", or "to get to talking to somebody". Don't know if this answer your/our question, but hope it helps.


BLPK

Shouldn't ins mean "into the" that was marked wrong. I guess the best thing is to report it but it would be nice to understand whether the S in ins indicates a definite article or whether we're dealing with some sort of idiom here.


JackYakov

why "they begin talking" is not accepted, since "they start talking" has been accepted?


hofvarpnir

I agree with your question. I lost a heart for, They begin to talk. They begin to talk is the same as they start to talk.


Yestelu

Agree, should be accepted


lesliedawne

"They get into conversation" is still marked wrong -- they wanted "they get into a conversation" -- to my native English ears, both are correct and should be accepted


JTO-MTL

My native English ears tell me the same thing..


DamienPatton

"They begin to talk" wasn't accepted...? :/


Utnapis

Can this also mean something like "these things are being talked about"?


lerequinrouge

"Jump into the conversation" does not work, my last heart :(


ShadiHemid

Would it be possible to say " sie beginnen zu reden . " ?


PoppyBarn

Why is this accusative and not dative?


AronJC

Wouldn't Duo want to translate Gesprach as "Conversation" ( a noun and not a verb). The answer of "They start talking", implies that it is a conjugation of the verb Sprechen; when it is not. This translation is very misleading.


Sue987642

What is wrong with 'they began to talk'? You cannot translate the sentence literally.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.