1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Oil, salt and lemon."

"Oil, salt and lemon."

Translation:שמן, מלח ולימון.

August 20, 2016

14 Comments


MacGyver630234

It's "schEmen". But I'm asking myself the same question about the word salt. Is it 'melach' or 'malech'? I don't remember


sinayonline

All the Spanish images and sentences have prononciation. I wish Hebrew ones had as well.


juliorodmax

Hey how am i suppose to know how oil.is pronounced if there is no sound to reproduce thw word ?


NRPL123

Wasn't מלח a king also? How can we tell when it is salt and when it is a king?


NRPL123

oh wait... king had one of the other kinds of "K"? מלך instead of מלח


puppyluv6

Yes, that is correct. Also, (but kind of irrelevant), queen is מלכה.


NRPL123

Thanks--that is good to watch out for. I get the ח and the ה mixed up still sometimes


x..gabriella..x

King - מלך (melech) Salt - מלח (melach)


Anna897056

My israeli friend told me that שמן means fat, not oil. I checked on the internet and it seems confirmed


danny912421

It can mean both fat and oil. However, they are pronounced differently. Shamen is fat and shemen is oil.


AnCatDubh

That’s שֻׁמָּן for the substance (שֻׁמַּן for ‘was greased/oiled’) and שָׁמֵן for the adjective.


AnCatDubh

סְפִּין אוֹף שֶׁל ”שׁוּם, פִּלְפֵּל וְשֶמֶן־זַיִת”?


AnCatDubh

(To clarify: that’s the title of a long-running cooking show on Channel 1 here.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.