"Oil, salt and lemon."

Translation:שמן, מלח ולימון.

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


juliorodmax

Hey how am i suppose to know how oil.is pronounced if there is no sound to reproduce thw word ?

February 9, 2017

MacGyver630234

It's "schEmen". But I'm asking myself the same question about the word salt. Is it 'melach' or 'malech'? I don't remember

March 26, 2017

matheus.pe14

It is 'melach' :)

April 28, 2017

NRPL123

Wasn't מלח a king also? How can we tell when it is salt and when it is a king?

June 3, 2018

NRPL123

oh wait... king had one of the other kinds of "K"? מלך instead of מלח

June 3, 2018

AnCatDubh

ספין אוף של "שום, פלפל ושמן זית"?

August 20, 2016

AnCatDubh

(To clarify: that’s the title of a long-running cooking show on Channel 1 here.)

August 20, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.