1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לא בקבוק."

"זה לא בקבוק."

Translation:This is not a bottle.

August 20, 2016

12 Comments


xnaut

How is בקבוק pronounced?


Nomno1

Bakbuk bli pkak. Bottle without a top.


JonathanGl868595

Why has the app not taught me בקבוק?


Nomno1

That is not a bottle and this is not a bottle are both correct.


DUODELETEDz00104

אולי יותר נכון "it" במקום "that".


Lola152690

What's wrong about "this is no bottle"?


Doda_Omi

Because "This is no bottle" is not correct English ;)


tmograz

I thought you were supposed to say אין and not זה לא


ThomasOveja

Hey! I put this isn't a bottle and it says that is not correct. Why?


Nomno1

I wrote this is not a bottle and got it right.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.