1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am putting a coat on you."

"I am putting a coat on you."

Translation:אני שם עלייך מעיל.

August 20, 2016

46 Comments


PennyFore

Why is אני שם מעיל עליך wrong?


radagastthebrown

It's not - but it's less natural.


Celioluzverde

If " אני שם מעיל עליך " is not wrong, it should be accepted...


Hadassah277241

Still not being accepted March 24, 2020. Got it marked wrong twice now, even after reading in comments that it should have been accepted. Frustrating, hope I remember for next time...


ValeriaPet397853

Still not being accepted 18.07.2020


Its-me.

September 27, still not accepted.

This is a bit silly.


YoavDothan

just wrote it like that and it was not accepted, a year later...


LSadun

Can you elaborate? Is there a rule for where to put the definite object in a Hebrew sentence? In English we usually put the direct object (a coat) right after the verb, and the prepositional phrase (on you) last. I don't expect you to answer WHY Hebrew does it differently, but can you explain HOW?


radagastthebrown

Many times when the preposition has a personal suffix, you want to use it right after the verb. It's a matter a style rather than grammar, as other positions of the preposition are correct as I said. So for example,

"I used the hammer all day long" = השתמשתי בפטיש כל היום or השתמשתי כל היום בפטיש

"I used it all day long" = השתמשתי בו כל היום


1Talmidah

Is עלייך one of those words that can have either one OR two yods, or does it have to have two?


radagastthebrown

It's usually written with two, though I have noticed similar examples written with one on Duolingo. The reason is to differentiate between עליך (alekha - on you, singular masc.) and עלייך (alaykh - on you, singular fem.).


1Talmidah

Oh, that makes sense, thanks!


Millallero

אני שמה עלייך מעיל is not accepted and should be, imho.


Celioluzverde

Clique em REPORTAR.


Conchetta22

I wrote this: אני שמה עלייך מעיל. It was corrected to the masculine form of the verb. Is it actually wrong? When I clicked on "Report a problem," there was no option to report that the program wasn't accepting an alternative translation.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Ani sam alayikh me'il.


Nathaniel136261

Why can't you use לובש? Is לובש only reflexive or can it be used for clothing someone else?


Larry824711

I'm curious about that also. I used "לובש" and it was marked wrong. Is that only used to put something on yourself, or is there something else going on? It would help if DL would explain the rules a bit more.


radagastthebrown

Yes, לובש is to wear something yourself. להלביש is to put something on someone else; אני מלביש אותך במעיל should be OK as well.


smilesw

Not accepting שמה instead of שם as correct.


MirandaVeganLtte

I have made a point, being female to use female verb forms unless directed otherwise and I have found in a lot of cases that was not accepted. which was frustrating but I stopped reporting it since I know that I was not incorrect and there never seems to be a response anyway. I assume it is an accident when the feminine form is not accepted as it usually is


Celioluzverde

Clique em REPORTAR.


David-720

It isn't possible to put one coat on a number of people simultaneously


LSadun

True, but you can put a coat of paint on a number of items.


Larry824711

I would be surprised if the English expression "a coat of paint" translated directly into Hebrew using "מעיל". Anybody know about that?


radagastthebrown

You can't use מעיל for a coat of paint. I'd use שכבה (layer).


philautos

Would this naturally be read as equivalent to "I am putting a coat on each of you"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, you could stress the on each of you by saying עַל אֶחָד מִכֶּם (if speaking e.g. to men). The original sentence could mean only ONE big coat on a bunch of people (like Harry's invisibility cloak), but usually you are right that one would read here מְעִיל distributively.


radagastthebrown

Should be על כל אחד מכם.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I skipped the כׇּל, my fault.


roderra

Why is אני שם מעיל עליך wrong?


IngeborgHa14

I proposed אֲנִי מַלְבִּישׁ אוֹתְךָ בִּמְעִיל as an acceptable translation to the system (הִלְבִּישׁ to dress someone).


Hava_Dorit

Can't a woman put a coat on someone? I wrote אני שמה עלייך מעיל and was marked wrong. The feminine שמה (like בא, באה) isn't even in the hints. When things like this occur, I feel like a character in the book The Disappearance (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philip_Wylie).


HTIKVA

why is this answer אני שם לך מעיל. wrong?


Hava_Dorit

We would translate your sentence "I am putting a coat for you (or to you)." That doesn't make any more sense in English than in Hebrew. על and its forms mean "on" and that's why עלייך aláyikh or עליך alékha are correct (I hope Duo considers the latter correct as well. I haven't tried it.).


sylgua

I wrote it both ways and got wrong answer in both. Hoecome?


71wI

Even though you state that the order of מעיל and עלייך does not matter, it has still not been corrected as of 7/27/20


71wI

if the last 2 words can be interchanged, why do you mark it as wrong


71wI

you need to get your act together. if it is not wrong, though uncommon, it must be correct.


danny912421

Please, give it a rest. Commenting every other day does not help your cause. If you have a complaint, use the report button (the little flag), don't write here, in the comment section, because the course contributors don't monitor them. Your version is less natural, as was already mentioned here, which is why it was not included among the correct answers, right from the start. It's impossible to include every single possible translation for each of the thousands of the sentences. That is so much work, and the work is done only by volunteers. Memorize the more natural sentence, and use it when you come across this sentence again, and you won't be frustrated any more.


GabeGewurt

Still not accepted, Nov 23 2020!!!!!!!!!!!! When will it be corrected????????????


GabeGewurt

Still not accepted, Nov 23, 2020!!!!!!!!!!! WHEN?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.