"I am putting a coat on you."

Translation:אני שם עלייך מעיל.

August 20, 2016

20 Comments


PennyFore

Why is אני שם מעיל עליך wrong?

August 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not - but it's less natural.

August 20, 2016

LSadun

Can you elaborate? Is there a rule for where to put the definite object in a Hebrew sentence? In English we usually put the direct object (a coat) right after the verb, and the prepositional phrase (on you) last. I don't expect you to answer WHY Hebrew does it differently, but can you explain HOW?

June 10, 2018

radagastthebrown

Many times when the preposition has a personal suffix, you want to use it right after the verb. It's a matter a style rather than grammar, as other positions of the preposition are correct as I said. So for example,

"I used the hammer all day long" = השתמשתי בפטיש כל היום or השתמשתי כל היום בפטיש

"I used it all day long" = השתמשתי בו כל היום

August 11, 2018

1Talmidah

Is עלייך one of those words that can have either one OR two yods, or does it have to have two?

March 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's usually written with two, though I have noticed similar examples written with one on Duolingo. The reason is to differentiate between עליך (alekha - on you, singular masc.) and עלייך (alaykh - on you, singular fem.).

March 5, 2017

1Talmidah

Oh, that makes sense, thanks!

March 5, 2017

Hsn626796

Very nice !

July 15, 2017

Conchetta22

I wrote this: אני שמה עלייך מעיל. It was corrected to the masculine form of the verb. Is it actually wrong? When I clicked on "Report a problem," there was no option to report that the program wasn't accepting an alternative translation.

September 14, 2017

Nathaniel136261

Why can't you use לובש? Is לובש only reflexive or can it be used for clothing someone else?

July 19, 2018

Larry824711

I'm curious about that also. I used "לובש" and it was marked wrong. Is that only used to put something on yourself, or is there something else going on? It would help if DL would explain the rules a bit more.

September 10, 2018

radagastthebrown

Yes, לובש is to wear something yourself. להלביש is to put something on someone else; אני מלביש אותך במעיל should be OK as well.

September 13, 2018

David-720

It isn't possible to put one coat on a number of people simultaneously

July 28, 2017

LSadun

True, but you can put a coat of paint on a number of items.

June 10, 2018

Larry824711

I would be surprised if the English expression "a coat of paint" translated directly into Hebrew using "מעיל". Anybody know about that?

September 10, 2018

radagastthebrown

You can't use מעיל for a coat of paint. I'd use שכבה (layer).

September 13, 2018

Larry824711

תודה

November 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

Dolls? Pets?

January 27, 2019

roderra

Why is אני שם מעיל עליך wrong?

August 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I proposed אֲנִי מַלְבִּישׁ אוֹתְךָ בִּמְעִיל as an acceptable translation to the syדtem (הִלְבִּישׁ to dress someone).

April 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.