"אני הולך בדרך המרכזית."

Translation:I am walking on the main road.

August 20, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessiBasi

Doesn't מרכז mean center or middle? Or am I confusing it for a different merkaz?


YardenNB

Yes. I think "main road", when in the physical rather the metaphorical sense, is דרך ראשית.


Theresa754142

Ani holekh ba-derekh ha-merkazit.


PennyFore

"I walk the main road" is basically the same thing as "I walk on the main road."


NaftaliFri1

Not really, it makes it a description of the walk, rather than of the place.


senorsmile

Agreed.

"I walk the main road" sounds more metaphorical to me, whereas "I walk on the main road" is actually talking about the road that I happen to be walking on (and is the obvious translation of the Hebrew).


yab401

I think that there is more use to the following form: "אני הולך בדרך הראשית" I walk on the main road.


Hsn626796

So, the ב in בדרך can mean "in" and "on" ? Can it have other meanings too ?


NaftaliFri1

It's not really meanings. It's just that when translating the use of a verb the preposition does not necessarily go with it. The target language might be using a different one for the same verb.


Hsn626796

And can על be used as well ?


Theresa754142

If you say “along the main road”, usually it means on the main road, but “along” also has the meaning of alongside but not on, such as in the sentence

“We'll need to walk along every inch of the fence to find the spot where the sheep are getting through.”

In order for translated sentences to be acceptable on Duolingo, it’s best to stick with the most common meaning, because the synonym which you think has the exact same meaning might not always have the exact same meaning.


Chana835647

What is the difference between road and street?


Theresa754142

A 'road' is anything that connects two points, while 'streets' are public ways which have buildings on either side.


jeftakels

Why is "I go to" wrong here? How would one say that


Theresa754142

“To” in Hebrew is ל, so I think it would be ‏אני הולך לדרך המרכזית


Aaron536616

“I am going through the center” is wrong??


YardenNB

Yes. The Hebrew for that would be אני הולך דרך המרכז (I think it's an actual thing in Soccer and basketball. Of course it can also describe my route home in the city).


Joseph3644

What's the difference between דרך and רחוב?


YardenNB

The word רחוב is for a wide way (suitable for vehicles) in a city or a town. דרך is any kind of way; at least by legal terms it also applies to city streets, but usually for city streets people would say רחוב, so דרך is mostly used for roads outside cities (including in villages), and to foot paths (in or or out of cities).

To confuse you once, while street names in Israel are most commonly with רחוב (e.g. רחוב רחל), many streets are named with דרך, e.g. דרך שלמה. But if they are referred to by what they are rather than by name, they are still all רחוב.

To confuse you twice, recently many villages started to give names to their roads, apparently to help navigation at the digital age; and these names are most commonly with רחוב. Again, I don't think anyone will refer to them as רחוב except when calling their name.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.