"אני הולך בדרך המרכזית."

Translation:I am walking on the main road.

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


PennyFore

"I walk the main road" is basically the same thing as "I walk on the main road."

August 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not really, it makes it a description of the walk, rather than of the place.

September 14, 2016

shaunsmile

Agreed.

"I walk the main road" sounds more metaphorical to me, whereas "I walk on the main road" is actually talking about the road that I happen to be walking on (and is the obvious translation of the Hebrew).

October 12, 2016

yab401

I think that there is more use to the following form: "אני הולך בדרך הראשית" I walk on the main road.

February 10, 2017

Hsn626796

So, the ב in בדרך can mean "in" and "on" ? Can it have other meanings too ?

February 12, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's not really meanings. It's just that when translating the use of a verb the preposition does not necessarily go with it. The target language might be using a different one for the same verb.

February 22, 2017

Hsn626796

And can על be used as well ?

February 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It can

February 25, 2017

Francisco834932

I used "along" rather than "on". DuoLingo, please expand your synonym database...

November 25, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Along and on are not synonyms in this context

November 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.