"Avons-nous une propriété à vendre ?"

Translation:Do we have a property to sell?

February 3, 2013

18 Comments


gtmckee

Do we have a property 'for sell' is not correct in English, it would have to be 'for sale' or 'to sell' as above.

February 3, 2013

marialch

is "on sale" possible? :-) I got wrong the english in this one...

August 31, 2013

Yuujen

No, on sale means something's price has been reduced.

December 5, 2013

Cephlin

I disagree, it would most likely mean it has been reduced in price, however you could say "My house is now on sale." which would mean the exact same thing as "My house is now for sale.".

June 11, 2014

Cypheray

Did you make a mistake there?

"My house is now on sale." does not mean the exact same thing as "My house is not for sale." In fact, it's actually closer to meaning the opposite, though not quite so.

I have to respectfully disagree with Yuujen too. To be on sale could mean to be up for sale. As in the seller has already offered the particular item for sale.

In the sentence "Do we have a property to sell?", two questions can be inferred.

1) Do we own a property that can be sold? 2) Are we willing to sell the said property?

Having a property to sell merely states that the seller has the intent of selling the property, but might not have put it on sale yet.

Thus, I don't think "on sale" could be used, however you interpret it.

July 9, 2014

DouggyD

I wrote "We have a property for sale?" and it was not accepted. Should be fine with intonation, it is clearly a question and writing "do we have" should not be mandatory.

October 8, 2013

mnoonan912

Report it. It's the only way they are going to resolve what another genius poster dubbed 'nitpicking roulette'.

May 21, 2014

Cephlin

I thought I was going mad and that "Do" was technically required, but as I'm not the only one who thinks it should be accepted I'm going to report it.

June 11, 2014

rafaelmdias

"LAND" why not :o ? All the time I learn more English than French ahhaha

February 20, 2014

VEddie

I suppose Duo doesn't wants anything close to "colloquial" speak in this one.

April 6, 2014

JazzyFrench

This sentence sounds so elegant in Google/Translate but in DL it sounds like it is spoken by a half-witted deformed mouse. Grrr!

June 10, 2014

chrysaphi

I translated it as "Do we have property to sell?" and got marked wrong. Now I know that the "une" was there, but "a property" in this sentence sounds stilted to my English ear. Would the French actually say "de la propriété" most of the time, the way English would say "property", or is "use propriété" more normal?

July 19, 2014

AimeeBeaJo

Why is "We have a property to sell?" wrong?

December 31, 2013

FrenchAddict7

I think it is more casual to say in English. I think Duo wants us to state the whole phrase. DO we have...

February 15, 2014

mnoonan912

Report it!

May 21, 2014

MelissaMil981126

Unless you are a realtor is sounds weird.

March 4, 2017

yvi262754

There's nothing like a property

September 29, 2017

taramitzy

Who but a realtor would ever need to ask this question?

September 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.