1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avons-nous une propriété à v…

"Avons-nous une propriété à vendre ?"

Translation:Do we have a property to sell?

February 3, 2013

17 Comments


gtmckee

Do we have a property 'for sell' is not correct in English, it would have to be 'for sale' or 'to sell' as above.


marialch

is "on sale" possible? :-) I got wrong the english in this one...


DouggyD

I wrote "We have a property for sale?" and it was not accepted. Should be fine with intonation, it is clearly a question and writing "do we have" should not be mandatory.


mnoonan912

Report it. It's the only way they are going to resolve what another genius poster dubbed 'nitpicking roulette'.


Cephlin

I thought I was going mad and that "Do" was technically required, but as I'm not the only one who thinks it should be accepted I'm going to report it.


JazzyFrench

This sentence sounds so elegant in Google/Translate but in DL it sounds like it is spoken by a half-witted deformed mouse. Grrr!


rafaelmdias

"LAND" why not :o ? All the time I learn more English than French ahhaha


VEddie

I suppose Duo doesn't wants anything close to "colloquial" speak in this one.


chrysaphi

I translated it as "Do we have property to sell?" and got marked wrong. Now I know that the "une" was there, but "a property" in this sentence sounds stilted to my English ear. Would the French actually say "de la propriété" most of the time, the way English would say "property", or is "use propriété" more normal?


AimeeBeaJo

Why is "We have a property to sell?" wrong?


FrenchAddict7

I think it is more casual to say in English. I think Duo wants us to state the whole phrase. DO we have...


MelissaMil981126

Unless you are a realtor is sounds weird.


yvi262754

There's nothing like a property


JoyceGee1

The audio diction is awful.


Chieu308246

The problem is that there is no '?' character to tap for tapping type of questions.


Joel313129

You probably mean "for sale" not "to sell". They mean slightly different things and would be used in different situations.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.