"I am tired and ill."

Translation:Fáradt és beteg vagyok.

August 20, 2016

4 Comments


Kathy979841

Is there any difference between rossul and betek? Thanks

August 20, 2016

jsiehler

There is a grammatical difference. Rosszul is an adverb ("badly" or "poorly"), and beteg is an adjective ("sick" or "ill"). This has some consequences for how you use them. For example, rosszul must occur with a verb. And beteg like any other adjective can take plural, accusative, or other endings as if it were a noun.

August 20, 2016

vvsey

And the meaning is different:

"Rosszul vagyok" - I feel sick, I am sick, I am not feeling well

"Beteg vagyok" - I am actually ill, lying in bed at home, caught a disease, etc.

August 20, 2016

Kathy979841

Thank you very much. That makes it a lot clearer.

August 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.