1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Some policemen sing."

"Some policemen sing."

Translation:Néhány rendőr énekel.

August 20, 2016

5 Comments


iamsparkslp

Wouldn't this be "rendőrök", since it's plural?


jsiehler

Hungarian uses the singular form when a noun is preceded by a number or other quantifier like sok, kevés, or néhány: két alma (two apples), száz farkas (a hundred wolves), sok fa (many trees), néhány rendőr, and so on.


iamsparkslp

ah! thank you so much!


jsiehler

Néha means "sometimes"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.