"Some policemen sing."

Translation:Néhány rendőr énekel.

August 20, 2016

5 Comments


iamsparkslp

Wouldn't this be "rendőrök", since it's plural?

August 20, 2016

jsiehler

Hungarian uses the singular form when a noun is preceded by a number or other quantifier like sok, kevés, or néhány: két alma (two apples), száz farkas (a hundred wolves), sok fa (many trees), néhány rendőr, and so on.

August 20, 2016

iamsparkslp

ah! thank you so much!

August 20, 2016

weitzhandler

Why not néha?

January 3, 2017

jsiehler

Néha means "sometimes"

January 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.