"סוסךְ אוכל גזר."

Translation:Your horse eats a carrot.

August 20, 2016

14 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

don't forget-carrots don't eat horses.

September 17, 2016

BeauxHargrove

It shouldn't be carrots.

October 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It could, as a generality

October 8, 2016

NoamKriten

Carrot is גזר

Carrots are גזרים

March 26, 2017

Stallya

Pls fix

October 6, 2016

Carlahna1

Your horse is eating a carrot? Call the police! This is carrotslaughter!

January 1, 2017

D.EstherNJ

carrots laughter

March 23, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Carrot slaughter

June 25, 2018

YZHOdges

I wrote your horse eats a carrot and it says I'm wrong

June 18, 2017

KdDl8

I typed: סוסך אוכל גזר and it said I had a typo in the word סוסך. Why? What is the typo?

January 28, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

There is none, as far as I see

June 25, 2018

Zdeka985336

Is not this feminine form? It should be סוסךְ אוכל גזר ".אוכלת "

January 29, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Fem horse: סוסתך אוכלת גזר (soosaTEKH). Mas horse: סוסך אוכל גזר.

June 25, 2018

Hava_Dorit

"Your horse eats carrot" is grammatically wrong in English, but correct in Hebrew. English uses the plural (carrots) where often Hebrew uses singular (גזר). Please correct, thanks.

September 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.