1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סוסךְ אוכל גזר."

"סוסךְ אוכל גזר."

Translation:Your horse eats a carrot.

August 20, 2016

32 Comments


2finalbriancells

don't forget-carrots don't eat horses.


BeauxHargrove

It shouldn't be carrots.


NaftaliFri1

It could, as a generality


NoamKriten

Carrot is גזר

Carrots are גזרים


Carlahna1

Your horse is eating a carrot? Call the police! This is carrotslaughter!


D.EstherNJ

carrots laughter


JasonFries2

למה לא השתיים?


hadas.neve

In heb5why not both translate to למה לא גם וגם? Or למה לא שניהם


zion11dotcom

i'm so glad you wrote that. now i'm pretty confident you will not carrot-all about my bad jokes


Baloupupu

A carrots? Please fix that.


YZHOdges

I wrote your horse eats a carrot and it says I'm wrong


Theresa754142

On August 21, 2020, that’s the answer I gave and it was okay.


lilly406654

i think they might have wanted you to write 'your horse is eating a carrot' for present tense


Theresa754142

"Your horse eats a carrot” is present tense, though not present progressive. Hebrew does not distinguish between “eat” and “eating” so either would be okay in this case.


KdDl8

I typed: סוסך אוכל גזר and it said I had a typo in the word סוסך. Why? What is the typo?


ChayaDoppelt

There is none, as far as I see


lilly406654

סוסיך not סוסך


Zdeka985336

Is not this feminine form? It should be סוסךְ אוכל גזר ".אוכלת "


ChayaDoppelt

Fem horse: סוסתך אוכלת גזר (soosaTEKH). Mas horse: סוסך אוכל גזר.


Theresa754142

In answer to Zdeka, the one who is feminine is the owner of the horse, and she’s not the one eating. We know the one eating is a male horse because the verb is ‏אוכל okhel.


Hava_Dorit

"Your horse eats carrot" is grammatically wrong in English, but correct in Hebrew. English uses the plural (carrots) where often Hebrew uses singular (גזר). Please correct, thanks.


Hava_Dorit

I saw the correction today, 22 June 2019, as "Your horse eats a carrot". Thank you, Duo Hebrew Team!


Laurie-F7

There seems to be something wrong with this exercise. The Hebrew characters keep changing back to English.


lilly406654

in modern hebrew, you dont say סוסיך during conversation you say הסוס שלך


tamago289093

Can סוסךְ be סוסך ?


Theresa754142

My best guess as a non-native Hebrew speaker is that סוסך is correct, but Duolingo wanted to specify סוסך with the shva, which is susekh “your horse” (you a girl or woman) rather than suskha “your horse” (you a boy or man).


hadas.neve

I'm a native speaker. I'm not sure if that what you meant so sorry if I got you wrong סוסך With shva or with kamaz is the owner of the horse. With shva it mean the owner is a female and with kamaz it mean the owner is a man Femal horse would be סוסתך And again, with shav for female owner and with kamaz for man owner


Theresa754142

Susekh okhel gezer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.