"A gyerekek nem a járdán futnak, hanem a füvön."

Translation:The children are running not on the sidewalk, but on the lawn.

August 20, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rachbeat

sidewalk is american for pavement


Saimdusan

"Sidewalk" is American for "footpath".


Liggliluff

Looking at this Google search data, pavement seems to be more popular outside of North America / the Americas, so using that as the primary translation might be a good idea for a Hungarian course. It using the American flag for English means nothing since they misuse flags a lot.

But having both an American and British course would be nice. Since you would simply mark which primary translation works best for each version. Less work for the course workers, and you got two English versions to pick from.

I would love an old English version using thou/thee/thine/ye/you/your, hither/thither, and more like that, so I can easier learn the differences between singular/plural you, and itt/ide/ott/oda.


woozlification

It gives one translation as the accepted one, but also accepts other alternatives, but it isn't going to mention them all, or you'd have about a page of writing and we'd all be even more confused. I'd say pavement, and it accepted that, but it's got to be usable for people who speak various kinds of English. I like it to accept my British English, of course, but that's not really going to be the number one around the world, is it? Much trickier is when the grammar is different- so in US English, you'll often not use a preposition which it would be strange not to use in British English. I don't know where Duo is available, but if you factor in Australia, NZ, India, various African varieties of English, to name but a few, then you have probably many many requests to accept variations on each question... A lot of the users here are learning using English as a middle language, so it has to be accessible to them, too. If you think of the number of ways you could translate this into English... the makers of the course have a BIG job to do to keep us all happy!


DaleEnlight

Here, here! snosage - very well said. A lingot for you! If we as students are flexible enough to try to learn a foreign language, then surely we can utilize that same flexibility within our own native language and just accept there are different ways to express something in English, depending upon in which school, city, state, country or even continent you studied it.


ColonelCrock

Járd is footpath in English, sidewalk is American English and is not used in GB.


AnnaLynch4

This is a clunky translation. In English we would say "The children are not running on the sidewalk, but on the lawn." Also, the translation for füvön given is grass not lawn!


magyarlingo

Actually, the English would say "The children are not running on the pavement, but on the lawn". Sidewalk is not an English term.


Hilde898620

It should be a correct translation. I made the same sentence.


Rebecca862823

I could have completed this sentence even if it was in Arabic with the word options Duolingo gave me!


ClassicSteven

Hey you kids! Get off my lwan!


LaineyHitch

I made multiple mistakes since path and grass weren't accepted. I would hate to have to job of translating this and accomodating all the variations.


miran578393

Is this Hungarian or English course? Why füvön and not fün?. A noun should also be in nominative in hints - eg. fü - grass.


Judit294350

This is most definitely a Hungarian course.

Why füvön and not fün?

Because "fű" belongs to a special group of nouns which gets a "v" (along with ló, kő, tó etc).

A noun should also be in nominative in hints - eg. fü - grass.

No. The children are running on the grass. This is how Hungarian works.


Robert332508

Seriously, footpath?


Judit294350

Sidewalk? for crabs perhaps?


-BigWayne19-

------- sidle . . .

Big 16 mar 21

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.