"Elle écrit une lettre."

Translation:She is writing a letter.

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


coffeemomcrafts

How would I say "I write a letter"?

March 3, 2013

frri

J'ecris une lettre

March 8, 2013

memeluke

The male voice and female voice seem to pronounce this differently. Specifically the male clearly enunciates the T in ecrit. Is this just natural variation in speech or is there something else going on? Thanks!

November 4, 2015

n6zs

It's a natural variation. The male voice has an accent typical of what you would hear in the southwest of France. It is normal.

October 5, 2016

Coru

Since the root word is Ecrire and it ends in -re does that mean that the je and tu conjugations would end in -s and not -t?

February 15, 2013

Erik_Carlson

Starting with je, it would be, "J'écris, Tu écris, and then Il écrit." Respectively, it is, "I write, you write, and then he writes."

July 15, 2014

zakattack15

me mad awnser wrong i have bad grammers

May 9, 2017

hecku

why do they sound so bad

May 12, 2017

Maddy589963

What's the difference between ecrit and ecrivent?

May 15, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.