1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle écrit une lettre."

"Elle écrit une lettre."

Translation:She is writing a letter.

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


coffeemomcrafts

How would I say "I write a letter"?


frri

J'ecris une lettre


memeluke

The male voice and female voice seem to pronounce this differently. Specifically the male clearly enunciates the T in ecrit. Is this just natural variation in speech or is there something else going on? Thanks!


n6zs

It's a natural variation. The male voice has an accent typical of what you would hear in the southwest of France. It is normal.


Coru

Since the root word is Ecrire and it ends in -re does that mean that the je and tu conjugations would end in -s and not -t?


Erik_Carlson

Starting with je, it would be, "J'écris, Tu écris, and then Il écrit." Respectively, it is, "I write, you write, and then he writes."


zakattack15

me mad awnser wrong i have bad grammers


hecku

why do they sound so bad


Maddy589963

What's the difference between ecrit and ecrivent?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.