"These are warm and shallow seas."

Translation:Ezek meleg és sekély tengerek.

August 20, 2016

17 Comments


Roberto343666

If the question was , "these seas are warm and shallow", would "ezek tengerek melegek és sékelyek" be the correct answer?

September 18, 2016

RyagonIV

Ezek a tengerek. Don't forget the article. And it's sekélyek.

January 9, 2017

BAUDAISBernard

Why meleg and sekély are not in plurial form?

January 3, 2017

Roberto343666

Because they are before the noun.

January 3, 2017

BAUDAISBernard

Közönöm

January 3, 2017

John956569

Is it wrong to include the definite article? "Ezek a meleg és sekély tengerek"?

August 20, 2016

vvsey

It is not wrong, but only if you also do it in the English sentence:

"These are the warm and shallow seas."

August 20, 2016

servusChristi

"Ezek meleg és sekély tengerek vannak". Is that wrong?

February 27, 2017

RyagonIV

It is. You do not use van if you're describing the properties of an object.

February 27, 2017

servusChristi

Thanks, I thought only "van" wasn't used.

February 27, 2017

RyagonIV

That rule accounts for both van and vannak (and conversely for nincs, nincsenek, sincs, and sincsenek). All other conjugation forms of van are included as normal.

February 27, 2017

Dietberd

What is wrong with "Ezek a tengerek meleg és sekély"?

July 13, 2017

RyagonIV

The grammar is the wrong way around. You translated "These seas are warm and shallow." Also, if the adjectives are not in front of the noun, you need to pluralise them as well if the noun is pluralised: melegek és sekélyek.

July 13, 2017

Sergiy_Chilyak

what is wrong with "ezek tengerek melegek és sekélyek"?

December 3, 2016

RyagonIV

"These are seas, warm and shallow ones." You forgot the comma, though. :B
If you have the adjectives in front of the noun in English, you also have them in front of the noun in Hungarian.

January 9, 2017

Starcola

ezek a tengerek melegek és sekélyek - not correct :(

September 18, 2018

RyagonIV

That would translate to "These seas are warm and shallow". You are saying what these seas are like, but the original sentence wants to tell what "these" are.

September 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.