1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "These are warm and shallow s…

"These are warm and shallow seas."

Translation:Ezek meleg és sekély tengerek.

August 20, 2016

17 Comments


Roberto343666

If the question was , "these seas are warm and shallow", would "ezek tengerek melegek és sékelyek" be the correct answer?


RyagonIV

Ezek a tengerek. Don't forget the article. And it's sekélyek.


BAUDAISBernard

Why meleg and sekély are not in plurial form?


Roberto343666

Because they are before the noun.


John956569

Is it wrong to include the definite article? "Ezek a meleg és sekély tengerek"?


vvsey

It is not wrong, but only if you also do it in the English sentence:

"These are the warm and shallow seas."


Sergiy_Chilyak

what is wrong with "ezek tengerek melegek és sekélyek"?


RyagonIV

"These are seas, warm and shallow ones." You forgot the comma, though. :B
If you have the adjectives in front of the noun in English, you also have them in front of the noun in Hungarian.


servusChristi

"Ezek meleg és sekély tengerek vannak". Is that wrong?


RyagonIV

It is. You do not use van if you're describing the properties of an object.


servusChristi

Thanks, I thought only "van" wasn't used.


RyagonIV

That rule accounts for both van and vannak (and conversely for nincs, nincsenek, sincs, and sincsenek). All other conjugation forms of van are included as normal.


Dietberd

What is wrong with "Ezek a tengerek meleg és sekély"?


RyagonIV

The grammar is the wrong way around. You translated "These seas are warm and shallow." Also, if the adjectives are not in front of the noun, you need to pluralise them as well if the noun is pluralised: melegek és sekélyek.


Starcola

ezek a tengerek melegek és sekélyek - not correct :(


RyagonIV

That would translate to "These seas are warm and shallow". You are saying what these seas are like, but the original sentence wants to tell what "these" are.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.