"Nessuno di noi è perfetto."

Translation:None of us is perfect.

February 7, 2014

22 Comments


DexterBrow

None of us is perfect...none being a contraction lf no one. One would require is vs are

February 7, 2014

Altair0315

My answer was, "none of us is perfect", and it was accepted. So....

August 14, 2014

CraigPickering

I agree.

June 24, 2014

donutella_prima

It did not accept "No one of us is perfect." but I think it should have.

October 28, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

I agree

January 29, 2015

jonboy444

You are correct . It is more than acceptable: it is the only answer.

July 7, 2015

brieffreund

What about "Nobody of us is perfect"? It was marked wrong.

October 25, 2015

CraigPickering

Sorry, that's not good English. Baggiemews above is spot on, I think. Yet another argument in English that is never settled!

October 26, 2015

DidiMissTake

What is wrong with Nobody of us...?

February 9, 2019

ricpapineau

'Not one of us is perfect' should be accepted

September 14, 2018

luckylinguist

Still not accepted 08/12/2018

December 8, 2018

Ghiaccio97

Except me.

February 16, 2019

LynnSerafi

"None of us are" is wrong, but it is probably one of THE most common grammatical mistakes in English. I here is all the time on TV. Perhaps Duolingo included it to allow for the bad grammar of native speakers! ;-)

February 26, 2015

baggiemews

I know we are learning Italian but I found this English sentence really interesting. Is or are, that is the question!

Below is an extract from one of the many sites that " none singular or plural?" will bring up on Google.

"None can take either a singular or plural verb. A common misconception is that none is always singular because it is short for no one. However, it is just as likely to mean not any, implying a plural. When none is followed by a mass noun (a noun that cannot be counted or made plural) it takes a singular verb.

http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10--grammar-myths-none-always-takes-a-singular-verb

I'm thinking both "not one of us is " or " not any of us are" could apply. "Us" is definitely plural (ok - it's a pronoun not a noun) so should this be the clincher for "are". OR does it matter what "us" is a pronoun for- families, people, vegetarians, sheep! etc.?

My brain aches!

Someone help me out so I can get back to Italian!

September 24, 2015

CraigPickering

English rarely has hard and fast rules. I suggest you use either.

September 26, 2015

baggiemews

Thanks Craig, time has passed and I'm out of the rabbit hole that cogitating on this took me to. The important thing to note was that "nessuno" takes "è" in the Italian sentence and I just got horribly sidetracked.Thanks again for responding.

September 27, 2015

LynnSerafi

In the 20 or so years I have worked in publishing, "none" has always been treated as singular. It is also what I was taught as a student (a very long time ago!). Even though many native English speakers these days treat it as plural, it just sounds wrong to my ears.

Another misused word is "neither". Just as "none" means "not one", "neither" means "not either", which is also singular. Still, many people do not use it properly. Just today I heard a young woman at the grocery store tell her customer, "Neither of them are in stock", which is incorrect (it should be "neither of them IS in stock").

I think common errors like these must surely make it difficult for speakers of other languages to learn English...which is already difficult enough!

October 26, 2015

CraigPickering

I understand. You might like to read Oliver Kamm's new book on English grammar. He's not a fan of many supposed rules, such as not splitting infinitives, but he may agree with you. But in the end usage rules, I think.

October 27, 2015

Manuel_Lujan

È vero. Nessuno di voi è perfetto.

November 18, 2016

Randonneur3

Mi piace questa lingua italiana.

September 2, 2018

WilliamM.G

"Not one of us is perfect" was rejected by DL? Why?

January 30, 2019

ptn.vv

In italian they use double negative commonly. What about 'nessuno di noi non è perfetto'?

May 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.