"Anh trai của tôi thư ký."

Translation:My elder brother is a secretary.

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


RodrigoFer456931

Why didn't it accept "the secretary"?

August 20, 2016

Songve

Anh trai sounds like ăn chay to me. My ears need so much more training.

July 4, 2018

Niki58542

Normally i would say a secretary because that is correct english but in Dl since there was no "mot" there now i did not use it ! I failed again! DL please be consistent ! If you are using english in a stupid way then use it consistently that way! Tha t is redicilous ! And yes "the secretary" is also can be used ;That is correct my friend WanJaFo

August 15, 2018

Steve804244

Both "the secretary" and "a secretary" are possible in English. It depends on the specific situation. When the Vietnamese is simply "là thư ký", it could be either answer in English. Both "a" and "the" should be accepted.

August 31, 2019

WanJafo

Because "my elder brother is the secretary" is not acceptable in English

October 1, 2016

libbkatt

"I think they are hiring there. My elder brother is the secretary; I'll ask him." It is acceptable in English.

July 16, 2017

Songve

"Who is the secretary? My elder brother is the secretary." Good English and should be the answer. "A secretary" would require "một" in all other sentences I've learned so far.

June 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.