"אם הייתי צריך עזרה, הייתי מבקש."

Translation:If I needed help, I would ask.

August 20, 2016

15 Comments


CAA15

What about:

"If I was needing help, I would ask"?

September 13, 2016

miguelthebrave

I've seen similar questions pop up a few times now throughout this couse. I just hope that more people come across this post.

It sounds rather strange to native English speakers' ears to hear certain verbs in their continuous form. Language is so flexible that it's hard for me to draw the line between right and wrong, but I would highly caution against saying "...I was needing...".

September 24, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I don't think this sentence is subjunctive or even if it CAN be. Probably what you might have meant was "If I was IN NEED of help." If they don't accept that, you might want to try reporting it and see if they start accepting it, even though it technically is not an exact translation

September 13, 2016

CAA15

Maybe, but I am pretty sure "I needed help" and "I was needing help" only has one difference, and that is the progressive tense which doesn't exist in Hebrew.

If I understand what subjunctive means(imagined or not actually real; Hypothetical), than this sentence is subjunctive.

I got that sentence this way(trying to follow the pattern):

אם הייתי צריך עזרה If-I was-need(ing)-help

I could be wrong, but wouldn't "If I was in need of help" be: אילו הייתי זקוק לעזרה

September 13, 2016

MoriaPoot

why is, "If I would need help .... " not accepted?

August 20, 2016

airelibre

It doesn't sound like correct English to me. If you can provide a full sentence as an example maybe I'll change my mind.

August 21, 2016

VictorPass18

I think he means "If I would need help, I would ask." And yes, that is correct English.

March 27, 2017

VictorPass18

Well, I stand corrected! Considering I'm a native English speaker - ouch! lol

March 27, 2017

AmirLFC

אם אצטרך עזרה...

August 20, 2016

xerostomus

It is a future tense, isn't it? https://www.pealim.com/dict/1841-lehitztarech/

December 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, more or less "If I ever need any help", looking ahead to the future.

January 2, 2019

Chaim214533

"I would HAVE asked"

August 31, 2016

airelibre

It's already an accepted alternative.

September 1, 2016

Sharon754855

It didn't accept "if I needed help I would ask" because i didnt write, "any help." Is this necessary or even implied?

May 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.