"אם הייתי צריך עזרה, הייתי מבקש."

Translation:If I needed help, I would ask.

August 20, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

What about:

"If I was needing help, I would ask"?


miguelthebrave

I've seen similar questions pop up a few times now throughout this couse. I just hope that more people come across this post.

It sounds rather strange to native English speakers' ears to hear certain verbs in their continuous form. Language is so flexible that it's hard for me to draw the line between right and wrong, but I would highly caution against saying "...I was needing...".


JewishPolyglot

I don't think this sentence is subjunctive or even if it CAN be. Probably what you might have meant was "If I was IN NEED of help." If they don't accept that, you might want to try reporting it and see if they start accepting it, even though it technically is not an exact translation


CAA15

Maybe, but I am pretty sure "I needed help" and "I was needing help" only has one difference, and that is the progressive tense which doesn't exist in Hebrew.

If I understand what subjunctive means(imagined or not actually real; Hypothetical), than this sentence is subjunctive.

I got that sentence this way(trying to follow the pattern):

אם הייתי צריך עזרה If-I was-need(ing)-help

I could be wrong, but wouldn't "If I was in need of help" be: אילו הייתי זקוק לעזרה


MoriaGandi

why is, "If I would need help .... " not accepted?


airelibre

It doesn't sound like correct English to me. If you can provide a full sentence as an example maybe I'll change my mind.


VictorPass18

I think he means "If I would need help, I would ask." And yes, that is correct English.


VictorPass18

Well, I stand corrected! Considering I'm a native English speaker - ouch! lol


AmirLFC

אם אצטרך עזרה...


IngeborgHa14

Yes, more or less "If I ever need any help", looking ahead to the future.


DL-Trolls

Hi Ingeborg,

How do we get "ever" from this? I would love to be able to start using "ever" in hebrew :)


Chaim214533

"I would HAVE asked"


airelibre

It's already an accepted alternative.


Nathaniel136261

Those have different meanings. 'Would have asked' is referring to a particular situation in the past whereas 'would ask' refers to a future, as of now, hypothetical case. Is there any such distinction in Hebrew?


IngeborgHa14

No, the distincion between hypothetical questions of the present and the past is not grammaticalised in Hebrew, you have to infer this from the (here missing) context.


Sharom969

It didn't accept "if I needed help I would ask" because i didnt write, "any help." Is this necessary or even implied?


Home-To-Him

Is the following translation acceptable? "If I should need help, I would ask."


Theresa754142

In order to show a conditional structure in English, when “if” is used, the past tense needs to follow “if”. “If I should need help” has no past tense, so I think it’s not acceptable.

You may say that should is the past tense of shall, but here it’s not being used that way; should is being used to show the possibility of a situation, for example “Should thieves try to enter..” This usage seems formal and one website I checked said that should denotes something that is conditional in legal documents. (Though not limited to legal documents).


Theresa754142

Im hayiti tsarikh ezra, hayiti mevaqesh.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.