"I do not want any water."

Translation:Nem kérek vizet.

August 20, 2016

19 Comments


SulosanaAbraham

would "nem akarok vizet" be acceptable?

October 8, 2017

MissErinJoan

I tried that and it marked me as incorrect.

May 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's correct, but it's not very polite. Children say it, or someone in the middle of the temper tantrum. 'Akar' in hungarian is ruder than 'want' in english.

    You should say 'nem kérek vizet' or 'nem szeretnék vizet'.

    September 10, 2018

MissErinJoan

    I tried "Nem akarok vizet" and it was marked as incorrect. Why is this wrong, but "Nem akarok menni" (I don't want to go) is acceptable?

    May 21, 2018

Guanxianli

    What does kér mean? And how should I use it? I just keep seeing it everywhere in different forms

    September 4, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      kér - you ask for something. It's the polite way to express what you want.

      September 10, 2018

Dyne365009

      I figured "nem kivanok vizet" would be fine, but i got marked wrong?

      March 8, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        It should be ok, also there's a little difference.

        Nem kívánok vizet - implies that I'm not in the mood or not healthy enough.

        Nem kérek vizet - I simply do not want it.

        September 10, 2018

febrvary

        I have the same question.

        July 7, 2018

DaleEnlight

        Just a comment about my sense of frustration. I cannot get the word order right. Here there are only three words, and I got the words right but in the wrong order!!

        August 20, 2016

mizinamo

        What did you put?

        Note that Nem vizet kérek would have the nem before vizet and so you're negating not the wanting but the water: "It's not water that I want" or something like that (and implying "but instead wine" or something like that).

        August 20, 2016

DaleEnlight

        Nem kérek vizet - looks so simple, but I put it around the wrong way, Nem vizet kérek and got it wrong! Difficult to put the words in the right order. Köszönöm szépen for your explanation mizinamo. I shall press on regardless.

        August 21, 2016

JahzeelVel1

        Wow, thank you for this!

        May 15, 2018

ClayWhipp

        What does Én mean?

        January 11, 2017

mizinamo

        "I" (as in: the person who is speaking).

        January 11, 2017

ClayWhipp

        Köszönöm!

        January 11, 2017

Hetalia...

        So many questions and no answer

        July 16, 2018

TomDent

        Why is 'any' in the English translation?

        December 9, 2018

mizinamo

        Because we often use "any" or "some" as a kind of indefinite article for uncountable or plural nouns in English -- the uncountable/plural equivalent of "a".

        I am reading a book. I am reading some books. I am not reading a book. I am not reading any books.

        I am eating some food. I am not eating any food.

        December 9, 2018
        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.