"I do not want any water."

Translation:Nem kérek vizet.

August 20, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Agentie

would "nem akarok vizet" be acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    It's correct, but it's not very polite. Children say it, or someone in the middle of the temper tantrum. 'Akar' in hungarian is ruder than 'want' in english.

    You should say 'nem kérek vizet' or 'nem szeretnék vizet'.


MissErinJoan

    I tried that and it marked me as incorrect.


Dyne365009

    I figured "nem kivanok vizet" would be fine, but i got marked wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      It should be ok, also there's a little difference.

      Nem kívánok vizet - implies that I'm not in the mood or not healthy enough.

      Nem kérek vizet - I simply do not want it.


febrvary

      I have the same question.


MissErinJoan

      I tried "Nem akarok vizet" and it was marked as incorrect. Why is this wrong, but "Nem akarok menni" (I don't want to go) is acceptable?


ClayWhipp

      What does Én mean?


mizinamo

      "I" (as in: the person who is speaking).


Guanxianli

      What does kér mean? And how should I use it? I just keep seeing it everywhere in different forms


      [deactivated user]

        kér - you ask for something. It's the polite way to express what you want.


DaleEnlight

        Just a comment about my sense of frustration. I cannot get the word order right. Here there are only three words, and I got the words right but in the wrong order!!


mizinamo

        What did you put?

        Note that Nem vizet kérek would have the nem before vizet and so you're negating not the wanting but the water: "It's not water that I want" or something like that (and implying "but instead wine" or something like that).


DaleEnlight

        Nem kérek vizet - looks so simple, but I put it around the wrong way, Nem vizet kérek and got it wrong! Difficult to put the words in the right order. Köszönöm szépen for your explanation mizinamo. I shall press on regardless.


gluadys

        Interesting. I just put in Vizet nem kérek and that was accepted. I suppose because the nem was still before kérek not vizet.


JahzeelVel1

        Wow, thank you for this!


TomDent

        Why is 'any' in the English translation?


mizinamo

        Because we often use "any" or "some" as a kind of indefinite article for uncountable or plural nouns in English -- the uncountable/plural equivalent of "a".

        I am reading a book. I am reading some books. I am not reading a book. I am not reading any books.

        I am eating some food. I am not eating any food.


LiviaZita

        Honestly, the “any” tripped me up too, as a native Hungarian. Because if you say “I don’t want any water”, properly translated would be “nem akarok semennyi vizet”. Semennyi - none

        The “any” here can be misunderstood to indicate that I don’t want even just a drop of water. I want none of it.


GeorgeHorv1

        More importantly why is any not translated in the Hungarian? I was trying to translate any and put semmi vizet and it wasn't accepted. It was simply nem kérek vizet. That's I don't want water.


tahreemzah

        What's the difference between kerni and kerek


LiviaZita

        Kérni - to ask (for something)

        Kérek - I am asking (for something)

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.