1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתולים שומרים את החלב שלהם."

"החתולים שומרים את החלב שלהם."

Translation:The cats keep their milk.

August 20, 2016

20 Comments


evelyn3981

I learned the verb as "to keep or to guard." What's wrong with saying "the cats guard their milk" -- i.e., they protect it from being taken by, say, a dog?


kingal037

What is the difference between שומר את and שומר על?


Linda118050

The cats are guarding their milk was marked wrong.


kingal037

Guarding is שומר על keeping is שומר את


Walter375725

The cats would not "keep" the milk. They either finish it off or leave. Or they guard it, if they feel a threat from other cats. Duo marked "guard" as wrong.


YardenNB

Because the Hebrew sentence makes as little sense as the English. "Guard" would make sense in English, so it's wrong... the Hebrew parallel that would make sense, as noted above, is "שומרים על החלב".


FranciscoG798295

Totally agree. I think Duolingo should change this to שומר אל, which is what we all want to say here. The probability of that increases if we all flag (report) it.


danny912421

ha-chatulím shomrím et ha-chaláv shelahém.


NathanielM977701

Any reason "the cats are guarding their milk" wouldn't count?


kingal037

Guarding is שומר על keeping is שומר את


NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with "The cats are guarding their milk"?


Tiny_Twinkletoes

I wrote "The cats guard their milk" and it was marked as incorrect. Given that "guard" is in the drop down box for the definition, I think that "guard" should be added to the acceptable solutions. Also, in Hebrew "שומר" is a noun that means "a guard," so I would hope this verb could be updated to include "guard" in acceptable answers to this sentence.


YardenNB

See the discussion above.


g3mickel

What exactly does it mean that they are "keeping" their milk? Are they protecting it?


airelibre

You can keep it for later. Or watch over it.


Hsn626796

Watching over would be שומר על , right ..


Tiny_Twinkletoes

In other words, "guard."


Dan224079

So on Tinycards it says "keep, guard" and here it didnt accept guarding.


Tuffyboy

I agree, it could be either: guard or keep

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.