"החתולים שומרים את החלב שלהם."

Translation:The cats keep their milk.

August 20, 2016

15 Comments


evelyn3981

I learned the verb as "to keep or to guard." What's wrong with saying "the cats guard their milk" -- i.e., they protect it from being taken by, say, a dog?

December 18, 2016

jarrettph

Should be fine.

November 30, 2017

kingal037

What is the difference between שומר את and שומר על?

November 17, 2016

g3mickel

What exactly does it mean that they are "keeping" their milk? Are they protecting it?

August 20, 2016

airelibre

You can keep it for later. Or watch over it.

August 21, 2016

Hsn626796

Watching over would be שומר על , right ..

July 5, 2017

NathanielM977701

Any reason "the cats are guarding their milk" wouldn't count?

March 19, 2018

kingal037

Guarding is שומר על keeping is שומר את

May 16, 2018

Linda118050

The cats are guarding their milk was marked wrong.

May 16, 2018

kingal037

Guarding is שומר על keeping is שומר את

May 16, 2018

NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with "The cats are guarding their milk"?

June 22, 2018

Walter375725

The cats would not "keep" the milk. They either finish it off or leave. Or they guard it, if they feel a threat from other cats. Duo marked "guard" as wrong.

January 3, 2019

YardenNB

Because the Hebrew sentence makes as little sense as the English. "Guard" would make sense in English, so it's wrong... the Hebrew parallel that would make sense, as noted above, is "שומרים על החלב".

January 3, 2019

FranciscoG798295

Totally agree. I think Duolingo should change this to שומר אל, which is what we all want to say here. The probability of that increases if we all flag (report) it.

March 24, 2019

Tuffyboy

I agree, it could be either: guard or keep

April 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.