"Kiket lát János?"

Translation:Whom does János see?

August 20, 2016

15 Comments


Luzibr

How would it be for : "Who can see János?" / Ki lát János?

January 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

A very interesting question! I would try it with: Ki láthat(ja) Jánost? Please laugh

January 13, 2017

jsiehler

You don't need the -hat ending. Just látja is sufficient, and it should be definite. Proper names that specify a particular person count as a definite object. And you're right, you do put the accusative -t on the name. So:

Ki látja Jánost?

January 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

Oh, what's about the word 'can'? No difference between 'who sees' and 'who CAN see' in Hungarian?

January 13, 2017

jsiehler

Generally not with see and hear (lát and hall). Látom... means "I see..." or "I can see.." Another verb like this is talál - it means "find" or "can find". Nem találom az ajtót sounds better translated to English as "I can't find the door" rather than "I don't find the door".

January 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

Thank you:-)

January 13, 2017

mizinamo

I remember when you were asking question after question - now you are answering them :)

Congratulations!

January 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

Thank you, I am glad, that your efforts are bringing fruits, after my countless questions. I'll be glad to give something back.

January 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

I need help to understand this translation. It is really confusing for me:
Kiket lát János? is a question about, what Janos sees.
Who can János see? A question about , if somebody else can see János.

August 20, 2016

jsiehler

In textbook-perfect grammar, it should be "Whom can János see?", but many people these days just use "Who" instead of "whom."

It is still clear to us because of the word order. If we wanted to ask a question about if somebody else can see János, we would put János at the end: "Who can see János?"

August 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

It would be easier for non Americans, to learn with the international tought grammar.

August 20, 2016

vvsey

It is perfectly good and everyday English, very clear because of the word order. I understand your issue with similar sentences ("Who does this girl love?"), but this is just how English works.

August 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-)

August 20, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, I will try to understand the word order in future. :-) Danke!

August 20, 2016

mistyx7

very very minor gripe here but I'm unable to write "kiket lát jános." the problem, presumably, is either the lack of capitalization or the lack of question mark, and again, it's the pettiest most minor gripe ever, but I think most ppl don't bother w/ caps/punctuation bc I know where to put it when I need it, so randomly getting things wrong is somewhat annoying when in most other sentences neither of these are required, or at least inconsistently so

July 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.