"who stand at the bus-stop"

Translation:akik a megálló előtt állnak

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


Oldfatdad

Can someone explain what "elött" has to do with the correct answer. Thanks.

August 20, 2016

vvsey

Hmmmm... very good question. I don't know.
Technically, you would normally say "megállóban" or "megállónál", but "megálló előtt" does not hurt the ear, so to speak. One of those things that are only there to confuse the learners. :) But I could not figure out what the speaker means exactly without asking a few questions.
Maybe one could say that the "megálló" itself is a designated spot on the sidewalk, or it is the bus stop sign itself, so then you can be "in front of it", not just at it.

August 20, 2016

Martybet

This is wrong all round. The English sentence is poor. Agree "elött" is nowhere to be found in any of the English words. And what always annoys me is "megálló" it maybe understood by Hungarians to mean bus stop (I wouldn't know) but It could equally be a tram stop and should you write "Buszmegálló" that will be wrong too. All reported btw

October 6, 2016

Martybet

And try putting in the singular " "aki a megálló ellőt áll" that won't work either :/

October 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

I would prefer (if the hungarian is correct): Azok akik a megálló elött állnak/ those who stand in front of the bus-stop? This would make more sense to me, than the duo sentences.

November 5, 2016

Dareich

I believe that's closer to what they were doing... They used to specify the target of the verb, i.e.: "The ones who stand in front of the bus-stop/akik a megálló elött állnak". But maybe some people thought it was too confusing, and they started using incomplete sentences, which, in my opinion, made it even more complex, because now the english phrase, if seen as a sentence, isolated, is actually wrong.

However, I do believe that using "Azok, akik a megálló elött állnak/Those, who stand in front of the bus-stop." could work in this case, in which "azok" would serve as a "appositive" of sorts. The phrase would still kind of need a context, but it would be a sentence on its own.

November 10, 2016

scaharoni1

That was correct.Just was another option

November 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.