1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "белая шапка"

"белая шапка"

Translation:the white hat

August 20, 2016

11 Comments


SeldaMelda

useless fact: шапка comes from the french word "Chapeau". It is also used in other languages : Şapka = turkish / Šapka = bulgarian, serbian, macedonian / Czapka = polish / Čapka = czech


Bertovich

That's actually very helpful


natachenka92

in France it is "chapka"


sonjasorok

useful fact: ’hat’ is really шляпа, ’шапка’ means ’cap’.


[deactivated user]

    white cap should have been accepted.


koszeggy

    Useful fact: White cap should be accepted. And that is actually a better answer than hat.

    Hat vs Cap


RamGod

    Useless fact, nobody in English uses tuque.


chsemyonova

    I had never heard this word before, either. But now, I plan on using it.


Matt.Lacrosse

    In case you're interested, there are three accepted spellings, with tuque being least common. The more popular are toque and touque.

    Regardless, they're all pronounced the same way. :)


dirckk

    Yes they do, but only in Canada.


BabyBeaux

    Why is white hat considered correct here but beautiful hat and red hat further in the exercise considered incorrect without "a" leading the translation?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.