1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új német számítógépek a d…

"Az új német számítógépek a dolgozószobában vannak."

Translation:The new German computers are in the study.

August 20, 2016

8 Comments


SedatKlc

i thought it should be 'the new german computers are in the working room'


rachbeat

study and office are the same thing!


96314081311257

I'm not sure about that. Dolgozószoba is something you have at home, while iroda (=office?) is what you can find at the actual workplace.


vvsey

Many people have home offices these days. And I think the US usage prefers "office" even for the home. At least it is definitely used.


fiderallala

If it has multiple new computers in it, I think it qualifies as an office, not a study, regardless of location.


opakai

"Study" as a noun means "tanulmány/tanulás". If the intention is to express "dolgozószoba" I think it should be "study room" or "working room". Köszönöm.


Judit294350

Actually - no. A study can be a room for working in at home. However, it is rather old fashioned and hints of grandeur. Most people around here just call their work room at home "the office".


BigWayne19

------- studies in a home are also called "dens " - especially if they have any sort of masculine adornment, like beer steins, family crests, etc. a study almost always has many shelves full of books . a study always has a desk but a den might not . . .

Big 25 jan 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.