"The ratio"

Translation:Das Verhältnis

February 3, 2013

15 Comments


saladuo

That was not introduced before the test.

February 11, 2013

jnothman

You can't really think of these only as tests but as lessons. Each exercise is scored but you can repeat them for revision. Also if you read the comments on exercises you'll often find people offering up pearls of wisdom (including that Das Verhaeltnis also means ratio or quotient, not just affair or relationship).

February 13, 2013

scoreperfect

"You can't really think of these only as tests but as lessons." Perhaps. But introducing a word/concept requiring it to be reproduced before actually being introduced is contrary to the educational process. Schools don't do that, good teachers don't do that and DL shouldn't do it either - it's backwards regardless of how you "think it." The word/concept should be introduced first (as DL often does with pictures etc.) before it's required to be reproduced. Introduced before being required to be reproduced. They probably have simply not set up the algorithm or whatever code is needed, to do that. Hopefully that will improve as DL is always constantly doing so.

October 29, 2013

Sevard_montreal

Note that before this question you did not know what the word meant. After this question, you did. Wow, its almost like it taught you something. You need to understand that there is not one single way to educate.

March 26, 2014

duuuudeZ

"...introducing a word/concept requiring it to be reproduced before actually being introduced is contrary to the educational process. Schools don't do that, good teachers don't do that and DL shouldn't do it either - it's backwards regardless of how you "think it." "

Yeah, I disagree. Humans (the little ones) learn language this way. Two year olds don't know the words before we say them to them. Duolingo doesn't "require" us to know a word we've never heard before any more than parents "require" their children to know a word they've never heard before.

April 5, 2014

Mechanigenic

Yes but you are forgetting something; Babies learn the meaning of the word by living it. I mean they feel the correct meaning by reading the signs around it like seeing the expression on ones face or the action taking place before/after the word is said, the body gestures, sounds, tastes, smells, etc. However here we are given words only. We have no way of "feeling the meaning" like babies.

April 25, 2014

duuuudeZ

But, doesn't duolingo give you a sign: "Oops!"? Babies are given years to learn these words - as are we right now. We have time to fail on these words. We'll learn them if we give ourselves time.

April 25, 2014

alcartwrig

Lighten up.

July 6, 2014

Khymsdragon

If it's the first encounter with the word, it should have the yellow box with mouseover definition. Asking for translations of random words that you have not seen before is not helpful.

January 13, 2014

lazanha747

Ratio? what that got to do with relationships?

February 3, 2013

Johnni0

Think of it in statistical meaning: the relationship between height and weight for example.

November 14, 2013

tholenst2

Verhältnis has this meaning too.

"Das Verhältnis der zwei Längen ist 2 zu 1" -- "The ration of the two lengths is 2 to 1"

February 4, 2013

Houndour

Why isn't "die Quote" correct?

July 26, 2013

Nafi3e

Whats the diffrence between "Verhaltnis" and "Beziehung"?are they synonyms ? Duo translated both of them as "relationship"

February 22, 2014

amos152001

Hhhaha i read radio.. ;-( cannot believe that every single lessons i love tonds of hearts just cos i dobt pay enough attention or cos my english sucks... still i m level 7

March 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.