"In front of the school such a kindergarten teacher is fighting as the one that is flying above the city."

Translation:Az iskola előtt olyan óvónő harcol, amilyen a város fölött repül.

August 20, 2016

16 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is this sentence supposed to mean that the kindergarten teacher fighting in front of the school is like the one that is flying above the city?

On a side note, this sentence was very entertaining, as are most of the óvónő-themed sentences. :D

August 20, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that is exactly what it means.

And on a side note, it is good to see that someone still enjoys these kkkkiiiinnnndddeeeerrrrggggaaaarrrrtttteeeeennnnttteeeeaaaacccchhhhheeeerrrrssss after all these sentences. I hope I am mistaken, but you may be the only one. :)

August 20, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Király! :D

Haha, they're just so silly that I have to love them, and the fact that there are dozens of these sentences throughout the course just makes it even better. XD I've started compiling the more entertaining ones I've come across, and the list is quite long already. I still have twenty-seven skills to go!

You just wait, someday all these flying, God-like kindergarten teachers will come for the haters! They better watch out. O_O

August 20, 2016

vvsey

Hope you are right. Maybe they will even write a musical about them.
If only English could adopt one more foreign word: "óvónő", to replace the long phrase.
Or, I don't mind, use the acronym "KT". American English loves to shorten everything. Why is "kindergarten teacher" still around?

August 20, 2016

DagmarHoratio

Usually we just use "teacher" to cover anything from pre-kindergarten to high school (at college level it switches to "professor" which also doubles as a stand-alone title so the students don't have to remember your name) and if there's a need for any further distinction it would just be in context or conversation. It wouldn't really occur to me to have a distinct word for "kindergarten teacher," or why there should be a special word for that but not for "art teacher" or "high school math teacher."

March 10, 2017

vvsey

K-to-12, right? Thank you for the info. In Hungary, the "óvónő" works in the "óvoda", which is a separate institution from schools. Children go to (or used to go to) "óvoda" from 3 to 6 years old, pre-school.

March 10, 2017

DagmarHoratio

I can't seem to reply to the correct comment, but thank you! That makes the existence of the word make more sense, and if it covers four years of childhood it would probably be a slightly more common occupation (versus one year of kindergarten in the US). Is the óvódá more like daycare then? Not that there's an easy English word for someone who takes care of children in daycare, so in a vocabulary sense that's moot...perhaps we should adopt "óvónő."

March 10, 2017

vvsey

I think it was (is) three years, children actually start school at 6 years old.
I think it is closer to a school than to a place just for "safekeeping" children. But now we are getting into the definitions of each type of institution, and I am not an expert there.
But, basically, children go to the "óvoda", they are assigned to group, like a class in school, and each group has one or a few "óvónő". The days are spent with playful activities, eating, resting, and probably some learning activities.

March 10, 2017

DagmarHoratio

Thank you for dissecting this one. My brain hurts so hard right now.

March 10, 2017

Kathy979841

You have to be a bit different to cope with being a kindergarten teacher anyway

August 24, 2016

Senaqueribe77

As I understood, here we are comparing the energy put by two different óvónõk in their respective actions, so: olyan ... amilyen... But, if we compared two different actions undertaken by the same óvónõ, could the phrase read: Az iskola előtt az óvónő olyan harcol, mint repül a város fölött (????)

January 11, 2017

vvsey

With a little correction... In the sentence above, we are talking about the "type" of óvónő.

When we compare their actions though, we use a different pair of words:
"úgy ... , ahogy(an) ... "

The difference is in the types of words.
"Olyan ... amilyen ..." - adjective-like
"Úgy ... ahogy ... " - adverb-like

March 10, 2017

Senaqueribe77

Köszönöm szépen. Unfortunately these correlatives are seldom dealt with more deeply in standard Hungarian grammars...

March 18, 2017

DagmarHoratio

What's going on with word order here? So far all the instances of "olyan" have been after the thing that is being compared, but here it's coming after "az iskola előtt" which is presumably not the thing similar to the kindergarten teacher flying over the city.

March 10, 2017

vvsey

Olyan óvónő ... , amilyen óvónő ...

"Olyan" and "amilyen" are "placeholders" for adjectives. What do I mean...

"A te autód piros." - Your car is red.
"Az én autóm olyan, amilyen a tiéd." - My car is like yours.
"Az én autóm is piros." - My car is also red.

"Olyan" and "amilyen" were referring to "piros", an adjective. So, since they are "placeholders" for adjectives, they can take the same places that adjectives can:

"Piros autó" - red car
"Olyan autó" - such a car

"Az autó piros" - the car is red
"Az autó olyan" - the car is such

Let me give you a good approximation of the meaning of "olyan, amilyen":

"Such ... , as/like ... "

And the possible positions for "olyan", with literal translations:

"Olyan autót akarok, amilyen a tiéd" - I want such a car as yours is.
"Az én autóm olyan, amilyen a tiéd" - My car is such, like yours.
"Olyan az autóm, mint a tiéd" - Such is my car, as yours.

March 10, 2017

RobertEddy

More good dialog.

March 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.