"Do not come closer, I will call the police!"

Translation:אל תתקרבי, אני אתקשר למשטרה!

August 20, 2016

8 Comments


LinguaphileMD

In a different sentence, it used "אתקשר אל" instead of "ל"...is there a difference? They seemed to be in a similar context.

August 20, 2016

AmirLFC

Yes, there is. With the unspecified form, אל would be used. For example: אני אתקשר אליו, but התקשרתי לשוטר.

August 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

You can also use אתקשר אל המשטרה here, but it is less common (probably because it's longer).

August 20, 2016

AmirLFC

It's not incorrect, but I'll probably never use it.

August 21, 2016

sdrnes

I wonder why "אל תתקרבו" is not accepted. Any clue?

November 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

Should be accepted, if the rest of the sentence is OK.

November 1, 2016

AnandSundar

What is the meaning of אל as a negator? When did we learn this?

January 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

The word אֶל (el) is a preposition, meaning "to" or "towards". The word אַל (al) is used for negation of the imperative.

January 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.