"A között a két között állok, amelyikeken rövid szoknya van."

Translation:I am standing between the two women, who are wearing short skirts.

August 20, 2016

18 Comments


richardkiss

Does this mean "I am standing between two women who are in short skirts."?

August 20, 2016

vvsey

Just an fyi, we had a discussion on the Hungarian sentence in the reverse exercise:

comment/17192407

August 20, 2016

96314081311257

In English you'd talk about "those or the two women", but yes.

August 20, 2016

RobertEddy

Óvónők night out?

March 25, 2017

BetsyLowe

"Short skirts" isn't plural. Is this one of those instances where it's assumed there are two skirts since there are two women, like the soldiers who fell off their horses?

January 28, 2017

RyagonIV

Hungarian doesn't like using the plural a lot. In this case here, each of the women is wearing a single skirt, so it's written in singular. If you said "amelyeken szoknyák vannak" instead, Hungarians would assume that they are wearing multiple skirts. Maybe layered for fashion reasons.

January 28, 2017

guntunge

Amelyikeken/amelyeken seems to be plural though, although neither nő nor szoknya nor van nor allok is.

November 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Yeah, in this sentence it would be technically (more) correct to use amelyik, since the noun is singular. So amelyikeken is even doubly wrong here. :´)

But it's also alright to use the plural amelyek, since you're talking about multiple women.

November 11, 2018

guntunge

So amelyik has more leeway in the plural use than verbs?

I am pretty sure "sok fiú és sok lány jár az iskolaba" is also talking about two groups of multiple people and (I am now again unsure if) we would anyway use singular?

November 12, 2018

RyagonIV

Hungarian has a preference for using the singular form wherever possible. So both "Sok fiú és sok lány jár" and "az a két nő, amelyik" are the preferred versions. But the pluralised versions "Sok fiú és sok lány járnak" and "az a két nő, amelyek" are used occasionally as well (but not "Sok fiú járnak"!), especially if the pluralised word is a bit father away from the referred noun. I'm not sure if it's grammatical, though, so to be on the safe side, I'd recommend to stick with the singular.

November 13, 2018

vasvariistvan

helyesebb: ...akiken rövid szoknya van

July 6, 2017

clairelanc3

What is the difference between "amelyek" and "amelyikek"?

December 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Amelyek is the correct plural form of amelyik. Amelyikek is also often used colloquially but it's incorrect.

December 16, 2018

DoktorVirag

Awkward situation to find oneself in. Doesn't that technically mean the speaker is wearing the skirt too since he/she is between them? (I'm referring to the English translation)

October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

You would get that meaning if you used 'among', but 'between' just refers to the position.

December 15, 2016

KathyLudan

Good one, Robert Eddy! Nagyon mokás :)

February 25, 2018

gilsonlaurijr

Shouldn't it be "akiken", since we are refering to people?

November 14, 2018

RyagonIV

Can, but doesn't have to. There's a small difference between amelyik and aki when referring to a person: amelyik singles them out while aki gives additional info:

  • az a nő, amelyik piros ruhában van - the woman is specified by wearing a red dress. Meaning, she's the only one wearing a red dress and you can single her out with that
  • az a nő, aki piros ruhában van - the woman is mentioned, and she's wearing a red dress, by the way

Also amelyiken or akin would be better in the original sentence, since the noun that's referred to - - is singular.

November 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.