"Welcome."

Translation:ברוכה הבאה.

August 20, 2016

15 Comments


EthanMille2

What is the literal translation?

October 15, 2016

Catolingo

"Welcome" as a greeting to a guest is translated in the feminine (singular) case to:

בְּרוּכָה הַבָּאָה

The masculine (still singular) form is:

בָּרוּך הַבָּא

and the plural masculine form, very handy when you're welcoming your guests (plural), is:

בְּרוּכִים הַבָּאִים

As for the literal translation:

ברוך

is "blessed", while

הבא

is "the one who comes", but of course keep in mind that it's an expression... (actually, with biblical origins, see here: https://he.wikisource.org/wiki/%D7%A7%D7%98%D7%92%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%94:%D7%AA%D7%94%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D_%D7%A7%D7%99%D7%97_%D7%9B%D7%95)

March 3, 2017

Cheyenne255333

What about feminine plural?

November 8, 2017

VM5776

ברוכות הבאות

April 23, 2018

mildredruizg

How do you pronounce it?

November 20, 2016

Samiwise

baruch haba

July 22, 2017

AlexeyShah

I see the other version as the main answer, brucha haba'a for a single woman, while in my task I had bruchot haba'ot for plural feminine

May 3, 2019

gabejosh

If you want to hear pronunciations, just go to https://forvo.com/search/%D7%91%D6%BC%D6%B0%D7%A8%D7%95%D6%BC%D7%9B%D6%B4%D7%99%D7%9D%20%D7%94%D6%B7%D7%91%D6%BC%D6%B8%D7%90%D6%B4%D7%99%D7%9D/he/ you can hear native speakers pronounce words in many languages... :)

October 6, 2017

Carla553452

How was I supposed to know it was a woman being welcomed?

February 11, 2019

RaulAvalos10

I assumed this is the case speaking to a woman, right?

August 20, 2016

AmirLFC

Yes.

August 20, 2016

Gatu77

To womEn, I think. ברוכות הבאות

July 20, 2018

AgentFoxba

Ehhh, why is בסדר not accepted? Too informal?

June 19, 2017

Catolingo

The word: בסדר usually means "okay" or "alright", so it's not an appropriate translation to "welcome".

June 20, 2017

rachele270901

There wasn't an option

February 2, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.