1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סבתא, למה יש לךְ אוזניים גדו…

"סבתא, למה יש לךְ אוזניים גדולות?"

Translation:Grandma, why do you have big ears?

August 20, 2016

12 Comments


Hadassah277241

The better to hear you with my dear...


770mdk

כדי לטרוף אותך האאאאאםםםם


RIVPOM

Large and big are the same meaning.


MoriaPoot

if this is a direct quote/translation from little red riding hood, should it not be "grandma, why are your ears so big?"


airelibre

We weren't able to provide a direct quote because in Hebrew the language is more literary and hence beyond what beginners are expected to know: ?למה אוזנייך כה גדולות


synp

סבתא, למה האוזניים שלך גדולות כל כך?


SvenReichard

It is a pretty good literal translation from the German original... Aber Großmutter, warum hast Du so große Ohren? So in fact it is the English translation that is off ;)


KMG1234567890

Interesting because I grew up with the question being more of an exclamation: "Grandma. What big ears you've got!"


BurleighBl

Or "What big ears you have."


KMG1234567890

את(ה) צודק(ת). סליחה


BurleighBl

Wow! Thanks for affirming. I wouldn't say you were wrong, but I think leaving off the "got" just sounds better and more like the Red Riding Hood books.


TeribleT

Savta, lama yesh lach oznayim gdolot?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.