"סבתא, למה יש לךְ אוזניים גדולות?"

Translation:Grandma, why do you have big ears?

August 20, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hadassah277241

The better to hear you with my dear...


RIVPOM

Large and big are the same meaning.


TeribleT

Savta, lama yesh lach oznayim gdolot?


770mdk

כדי לטרוף אותך האאאאאםםםם


MoriaGandi

if this is a direct quote/translation from little red riding hood, should it not be "grandma, why are your ears so big?"


airelibre

We weren't able to provide a direct quote because in Hebrew the language is more literary and hence beyond what beginners are expected to know: ?למה אוזנייך כה גדולות


synp

סבתא, למה האוזניים שלך גדולות כל כך?


SvenReichard

It is a pretty good literal translation from the German original... Aber Großmutter, warum hast Du so große Ohren? So in fact it is the English translation that is off ;)


KMG1234567890

Interesting because I grew up with the question being more of an exclamation: "Grandma. What big ears you've got!"


BurleighBl

Or "What big ears you have."


KMG1234567890

את(ה) צודק(ת). סליחה


BurleighBl

Wow! Thanks for affirming. I wouldn't say you were wrong, but I think leaving off the "got" just sounds better and more like the Red Riding Hood books.


Theresa754142

Ja, das ist richtig!


VidAdler

audio: Whenever this lady talks, I have to turn my volume up 3 times louder than any other speaker. Very frustrating.


absjbk29

i put grandmom instead of grandma and was marked wrong! is safta really such a strict translation to grandma and no other term of grandmother can be used?


emc752906

I've never heard of "grandmom". Why would you expect that they would include obscure translations such as that? Why not stick with grandmother or grandma?


ShaiGol

It is correct to say 'why have you big ears and should be accepted


anna3662

Yes large is big

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.