"סבתא, למה יש לךְ אוזניים גדולות?"

Translation:Grandma, why do you have big ears?

August 20, 2016

6 Comments


MoriaPoot

if this is a direct quote/translation from little red riding hood, should it not be "grandma, why are your ears so big?"

August 20, 2016

airelibre

We weren't able to provide a direct quote because in Hebrew the language is more literary and hence beyond what beginners are expected to know: ?למה אוזנייך כה גדולות

August 21, 2016

synp

סבתא, למה האוזניים שלך גדולות כל כך?

January 5, 2017

SvenReichard

It is a pretty good literal translation from the German original... Aber Großmutter, warum hast Du so große Ohren? So in fact it is the English translation that is off ;)

February 12, 2019

770mdk

כדי לטרוף אותך האאאאאםםםם

February 20, 2018

RIVPOM

Large and big are the same meaning.

November 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.