Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Outside, there are chairs like inside."

Translation:Kint olyan székek vannak, amilyenek bent.

2 years ago

13 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is it okay to use "mint" instead of "amilyenek" here?

2 years ago

96314081311257

Yes, it is.

2 years ago

dvanclev
dvanclev

Is olyan modifying kint or székek here?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Olyan refers to székek: there are "such chairs" outside. That's also why amilyen is plural here.

1 year ago

Eric628278

Such or not to such; such a perplexing question.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Lol

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Does olyan have any declination or plural?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, it's a pronoun, so you can do pretty much anything with it that you can do with nouns, too: olyanok, olyant, olyanban and so on. You can check many forms in the "Declension" part of the Wiktionary article.

1 week ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Wow, thank you for the link! But now I have even more questions :) As far as I understand, olyan and ilyen are answers for question milyen? But what is the difference between them? Moreover, in Ilyen article they give an example: Ilyen ember nincs is. ― There is no such man. What it the role of is here?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ilyen and olyan have the same relationship as other such pairs, like itt/ott (here/there), or így/úgy (like this/like that). English only has "such" as a simple translation for both ilyen and olyan, but you can think something like "this kind of (thing)", and "that kind of (thing)". Milyen then means "what kind of (thing)?"

So "Ilyen ember nincs is" more literally means "This kind of person doesn't exist". As far as I can see, the is there doesn't do a lot, grammatically. You could leave it out. Using is in a negative construction like this makes it enhance the negation a bit more - there really are no people like that.

1 week ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

I hardly understand how to choose between olyan and ilyen. Azok az ablakok olyan vannak, amilyen azok a házamban. 1. Is it a correct sentence? 2. When would I use ilyen here?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You want to say something like "Those windows are like those in my house", right? It needs a few changes.

Azok az ablakok olyanok, amilyenek azok a házamban.

"Those windows are that kind of (multiple objects), which kind are those in my house." It's a bit hard to operate with milyen and friends in English, but I hope you get the gist. You're talking about multiple windows and you're saying "those windows are such", so the "such" needs to be plural, too. And the same happens in the relative clause.

I wouldn't use ilyen in this sentence, just because it's a relative sentence. You remember that the relative sentences in this course are always of the form "az..., amelyik..." and similar, but never "ez..., amelyik..." Or they have the form "ott..., ahol..." and not "itt..., ahol..." If you have a relative sentence, you most always use the "more distant" word to mark your relative subject. So you're always going to say "olyan..., amilyen..." in this kind of sentences.

Ilyen gets used in other circumstances, for instance when the dialogue has been about a certain kind of [things]. An example:

"Csak egy hülye erről a szikláról ugorna le a tóba."
"Láttam ilyen emberek."

"Only an idiot would jump from this rock down into the lake."
"I have seen this kind of people."

Here you would choose ilyen over olyan, because the kind of people has just been talked about. But you could also use olyan here to distance yourself from "that kind of people".

Or something simpler:

"Ilyen széket szeretem."

"I like this kind of chair."

Using ilyen because it's right there in front of you.

1 week ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

@RyagonIV thank you, köszönöm szépen!

1 week ago