"זה הספר."

Translation:This is the book.

August 20, 2016

20 Comments


Katherine82873

So how would you say "this book?"

October 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

הספר הזה

January 26, 2017

Aalaaked

זה ספר

April 13, 2019

GeorgetteA499901

this is a book

September 19, 2018

Chris627136

Confused! He says "zay sefer" which I wrote as זה ספר but shouldn't "this is THE book" (the suggested translation) be "zey HA sefer"?

April 30, 2017

radagastthebrown

He says "ze hasefer", as it should be. I think you might have missed it because he speaks rather fast in this audio.

May 1, 2017

Chris627136

Thanks - you're right, I did miss it!

May 2, 2017

RowanM.1

I heard "zay sefer" as well rather than "zay hasefer" and wrote the same thing you did (it was marked right - I got away with a "typo"). Normally I have no problem hearing the definite article in these audio exercises, but it is extremely subtle this time. This is the sort of situation where the "turtle" option (i.e. ability to slow the audio down) would come in handy.

January 7, 2019

FredericGuilbert

and the name of this marvelous BOOK is the book of the books The Bible

April 3, 2019

bikerabbi

And how would you say, "This is the book. "

August 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

"This is the book" is the suggested translation of this sentence - so it's זה הספר.

August 20, 2016

FaizaMazhar

ר sounds like "R" at times and at times like a guttural "gh" .. any rules here,??

January 25, 2017

radagastthebrown

Unlike other letters, it's always pronounced the same way - guttural 'r'.

January 26, 2017

Jose52392

if זה הספר is "this is the book" how would you translate זה את הספר then? Thanks!

January 12, 2019

radagastthebrown

There's no such thing as זה את הספר. Where did you see such a sentence?

January 13, 2019

Jose52392

thanks, then how would you say in hebrew "this is a book"?

January 20, 2019

RowanM.1

That would be simply "זה ספר". Just drop the definite article (the letter hey) from the start of the word for book. Hebrew doesn't use indefinite articles. It also doesn't really have a verb for "to be" (at least not in the present tense - not sure about other tenses). So it's literally "this book", but of course for it to make sense in English, we would say "this is a book".

Don't know if you've tried Russian, but that has a very similar sort of construction. In that language you would say (and please forgive the lack of Cyrillic letters here) "eto kniga", with "eto" meaning "this" or "this is" and "kniga" (or "knigo", however you spell it) meaning "book" or "a book". Other Slavic languages do something similar.

So Hebrew is not unique in this type of construction, but anyway, that's all you have to do to say "This is a book".

Incidentally, to actually say "this book" as opposed to "this is a book", you need to say "הזה הספר" - so add the "hey" definite article to both words.

January 20, 2019

galshahar900

תודה רבה לך

January 21, 2019

GeorgetteA499901

thus is the book

September 19, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

this is a book

September 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.