"זה הספר."

Translation:This is the book.

August 20, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katherine82873

So how would you say "this book?"


Chris627136

Confused! He says "zay sefer" which I wrote as זה ספר but shouldn't "this is THE book" (the suggested translation) be "zey HA sefer"?


radagastthebrown

He says "ze hasefer", as it should be. I think you might have missed it because he speaks rather fast in this audio.


Chris627136

Thanks - you're right, I did miss it!


RowanM.1

I heard "zay sefer" as well rather than "zay hasefer" and wrote the same thing you did (it was marked right - I got away with a "typo"). Normally I have no problem hearing the definite article in these audio exercises, but it is extremely subtle this time. This is the sort of situation where the "turtle" option (i.e. ability to slow the audio down) would come in handy.


Elias103541

Does anyone else experience this annoying bug, all the time, where the last thing you typed just disappears, as soon as you check the sentence, thus making it incorrect?


sophiedelage

I do not have Hebrews letters on my phone!


RowanM.1

Just install a Hebrew keyboard, and it should come up whenever you do English-Hebrew exercises.


_yeosaf_

Use Google Keyboard and add Hebrew language


LiamMcRae6

Why is there no את?


danny912421

Because את is used only when you have a definite direct object, and there is no object here, since there is no verb.


FredericGuilbert

and the name of this marvelous BOOK is the book of the books The Bible


FelipePrez965070

The Bible are 73 books


BearyChipa

I did "This is a book" not fair!


danny912421

How is it unfair? Your answer was not correct.

זה ספר - this is a book

זה הספר - this is the book

Only the second example is correct here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.