"כשדיברתי איתו הוא נשמע שמח."

Translation:When I spoke with him he sounded happy.

August 20, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamReisman

When you ask someone ״מה נשמע?״ are you saying "what shall we hear?" or are you saying "what is heard?"


radagastthebrown

It's the second, but it completely lost its literal meaning.


Davidinla

It is a translation of וואס הערט זיך, or, "vos hert zikh?"


AdamOlean

It's probably not to different from "[Have you] heard anything lately?" or just "Heard anything lately?"


Yosef989163

כְּשֶׁדִּבַּרְתִּי אִתּוֹ הוּא נִשְׁמַע שָׂמֵחַ


CarlaSciol

"when i spoke to him" is not accepted. Why?


miashe

This recording misses כי in the beggining


Theresa754142

Kshe-dibarti ito hu nishma sameakh.


LISAPARSHAN

Two י in דברתי?


radagastthebrown

Yes, when writing without nikkud you need to add a 'י in pi'el to indicate the 'i' sound: דיברתי (dibarti).


Yosef989163

Nice answer! With vowels, it's דִּבַּרְתִּי


XeroStomus1

הַאִם פְּסִיק צָרִיךְ לִהְיוֹת בְּאֶמְצַע הַמִּשְׁפָּט? "כְּשֶׁדִּיבַּרְתִּי אִיתּוֹ,(פְּסִיק) הוּא נִשְׁמָע שָׂמֵחַ." אילו כְּלָלִים יֶשְׁנָם בְּעִבְרִית לְגַבֵּי שִׁימּוּשׁ בַּפְּסִיקִים?

Should a comma be in the middle of a sentence? "כְּשֶׁדִּיבַּרְתִּי אִיתּוֹ,(פְּסִיק) הוּא נִשְׁמָע שָׂמֵחַ." What rules are there in Hebrew regarding the use of commas?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.