"כשדיברתי איתו הוא נשמע שמח."

Translation:When I spoke with him he sounded happy.

August 20, 2016

8 Comments


AdamReisman

When you ask someone ״מה נשמע?״ are you saying "what shall we hear?" or are you saying "what is heard?"

November 15, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's the second, but it completely lost its literal meaning.

November 15, 2016

AdamOlean

It's probably not to different from "[Have you] heard anything lately?" or just "Heard anything lately?"

October 20, 2017

LISAPARSHAN

Two י in דברתי?

August 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, when writing without nikkud you need to add a 'י in pi'el to indicate the 'i' sound: דיברתי (dibarti).

August 20, 2016

Yosef989163

Nice answer! With vowels, it's דִּבַּרְתִּי

October 25, 2018

Yosef989163

כְּשֶׁדִּבַּרְתִּי אִתּוֹ הוּא נִשְׁמַע שָׂמֵחַ

October 25, 2018

CarlaSciol

"when i spoke to him" is not accepted. Why?

January 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.