1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כשדיברתי איתו הוא נשמע שמח."

"כשדיברתי איתו הוא נשמע שמח."

Translation:When I spoke with him he sounded happy.

August 20, 2016

10 Comments


AdamReisman

When you ask someone ״מה נשמע?״ are you saying "what shall we hear?" or are you saying "what is heard?"


radagastthebrown

It's the second, but it completely lost its literal meaning.


AdamOlean

It's probably not to different from "[Have you] heard anything lately?" or just "Heard anything lately?"


Yosef989163

כְּשֶׁדִּבַּרְתִּי אִתּוֹ הוּא נִשְׁמַע שָׂמֵחַ


CarlaSciol

"when i spoke to him" is not accepted. Why?


LISAPARSHAN

Two י in דברתי?


radagastthebrown

Yes, when writing without nikkud you need to add a 'י in pi'el to indicate the 'i' sound: דיברתי (dibarti).


Yosef989163

Nice answer! With vowels, it's דִּבַּרְתִּי


miashe

This recording misses כי in the beggining


XeroStomus1

הַאִם פְּסִיק צָרִיךְ לִהְיוֹת בְּאֶמְצַע הַמִּשְׁפָּט? "כְּשֶׁדִּיבַּרְתִּי אִיתּוֹ,(פְּסִיק) הוּא נִשְׁמָע שָׂמֵחַ." אילו כְּלָלִים יֶשְׁנָם בְּעִבְרִית לְגַבֵּי שִׁימּוּשׁ בַּפְּסִיקִים?

Should a comma be in the middle of a sentence? "כְּשֶׁדִּיבַּרְתִּי אִיתּוֹ,(פְּסִיק) הוּא נִשְׁמָע שָׂמֵחַ." What rules are there in Hebrew regarding the use of commas?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.