1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שישה עכבישים."

"שישה עכבישים."

Translation:Six spiders.

August 20, 2016

14 Comments


Alexander577428

Far too many spiders...


zion11dotcom

shishah akhvishim


1OwOl

That's supposed to be a K not a Kh.


TalGlobus

Isn't the "עכבישים" supposed to be pronounced with the כּ sound and not the כ sound?


YardenNB

I just checked, following this discussions, Even Shoshan dictionary, and low and behold: indeed /akhvishim/, as the speaker of the exercise says it. Surely very few native Hebrew speakers know it, and even less say it. We all say /akavishim/.


IngeborgHa14

The adjective עַכְּבִישִׁי seems to show the same vowel reduction, but, alas, seems to be used as English arachnoid only in medical jargon.


raymondVog

Arachnoid=Greek Word.


IngeborgHa14

Yes. ἀραχνοειδής is cobweb-like (said of veins, urine, the retina in a medical context). But where English prefers taking the scientific vocabulary from the classical languages, Hebrew can make them of its own stock, being a classical language itself.


Helen613612

Ever heard the expression "spidery handwriting"? :-)


Luchtmens

Is it /akavishím/ how you usually say it or /akvishím/? I'm asking because Forvo pronounces it as /akvishím/.


IngeborgHa14

Well, as Yarden already said it, עַכְּבִישִׁים is the prescribed pronunciation, but colloquially עַכָּבִישִׁים is prevalent.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, he should have said עַכְּבִישִׁים with a shortened vowel, but the כּ should not become fricative.


Malo665m3ntalbr

Why there are some hebrew words where are pronounced different depending on context. Such as this word עכביש.


IngeborgHa14

What do you mean by pronunciation depending on context? We had a discussion here about the plural of עַכָּבִישׁ, were there are colloquially used variants. Like in English, if you discussed, whether the correct plural of roof is roofs or rooves.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.