"שישה עכבישים."

Translation:Six spiders.

August 20, 2016

11 Comments


zion11dotcom

shishah akhvishim

August 1, 2017

Alexander577428

Far too many spiders...

July 26, 2017

1OwOl

That's supposed to be a K not a Kh.

January 10, 2018

TalGlobus

Isn't the "עכבישים" supposed to be pronounced with the כּ sound and not the כ sound?

April 22, 2018

YardenNB

I just checked, following this discussions, Even Shoshan dictionary, and low and behold: indeed /akhvishim/, as the speaker of the exercise says it. Surely very few native Hebrew speakers know it, and even less say it. We all say /akavishim/.

January 23, 2019

IngeborgHa14

The adjective עַכְּבִישִׁי seems to show the same vowel reduction, but, alas, seems to be used as English arachnoid only in medical jargon.

January 23, 2019

Luchtmens

Is it /akavishím/ how you usually say it or /akvishím/? I'm asking because Forvo pronounces it as /akvishím/.

February 19, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, as Yarden already said it, עַכְּבִישִׁים is the prescribed pronunciation, but colloquially עַכָּבִישִׁים is prevalent.

February 20, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, he should have said עַכְּבִישִׁים with a shortened vowel, but the כּ should not become fricative.

April 28, 2018

GabrielEst556

Why there are some hebrew words where are pronounced different depending on context. Such as this word עכביש.

March 15, 2019

IngeborgHa14

What do you mean by pronunciation depending on context? We had a discussion here about the plural of עַכָּבִישׁ, were there are colloquially used variants. Like in English, if you discussed, whether the correct plural of roof is roofs or rooves.

March 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.