"There is nothing on the wall."

Translation:Semmi sincs a falon.

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Could "Nincs a falon semmi" be another way of saying it?

August 20, 2016

96314081311257

Yes, it could.

August 20, 2016

Gerardd88

Then why is it sincs and not just nincs in the default translation?

March 25, 2017

Bastette54

I'm sure this must be covered somewhere, but I don't understand the need for both semmi and sincs. It seems like overkill. I do understand using double negatives in some situations (e.g., "I don't want nothing," which works well in some other languages, if not in English), but this seems like a different type of construction. Is it just that if you're going to say there's nothing, then the verb needs to be negative, too? (Which would make it pretty much the same as "I don't want nothing" after all.)

AlsEenPoffertje asked if "nincs a falon semmi" would be OK, and 96314081311257 said yes, but why? Do they mean the same thing? Thanks!

August 17, 2017

Patricia460976

Why not sincs semmi a falon?

July 30, 2017

Langopedia

Nincs semmi a falon. - should be accepted, too!!!

October 18, 2017

Takaaritamo

A falon nincs semmi. Nincs semmi a falon. A falon semmi sincs. These are applicable variants as well.

November 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.