1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is nothing on the wall…

"There is nothing on the wall."

Translation:Semmi sincs a falon.

August 20, 2016

7 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Could "Nincs a falon semmi" be another way of saying it?


Gerardd88

Then why is it sincs and not just nincs in the default translation?


Bastette54

I'm sure this must be covered somewhere, but I don't understand the need for both semmi and sincs. It seems like overkill. I do understand using double negatives in some situations (e.g., "I don't want nothing," which works well in some other languages, if not in English), but this seems like a different type of construction. Is it just that if you're going to say there's nothing, then the verb needs to be negative, too? (Which would make it pretty much the same as "I don't want nothing" after all.)

AlsEenPoffertje asked if "nincs a falon semmi" would be OK, and 96314081311257 said yes, but why? Do they mean the same thing? Thanks!


Patricia460976

Why not sincs semmi a falon?


Langopedia

Nincs semmi a falon. - should be accepted, too!!!


Takaaritamo

A falon nincs semmi. Nincs semmi a falon. A falon semmi sincs. These are applicable variants as well.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.