1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Fifteen cats are swimming."

"Fifteen cats are swimming."

Translation:חמישה עשר חתולים שוחים.

August 20, 2016

12 Comments


Brad662467

I answered חמש עשרה חתולות שחות and got ut wrong. If all fifteen cats were female would that not be correct?


D.EstherNJ

This should be correct. Try reporting it.


oblivioushaze

I reported it.

חמש עשרה חתולות שוחות.

חמישה עשר חתולים שוחים.

Both are correct.


DerAndereLerner

*שוחות, לא "שחות"


zion11dotcom

khamishah asar khatulim sokhim


GillesSala5

Was it a cat rugby team having a bath after a match?


raymondVog

Rugby? Well aren't we physical today? I suppose female cats have their Jacuzzi soireés after hours. Ha!


ELLIOTT930565

I also answered for 15 female cats and was told it was wrong


CraigStein

חמש עשרה חתולים שוחים


danny912421

You mixed the genders - you used masculine for the cats, but feminine for the number. That is not right. Oblivioushaze wrote both versions, you can check them out.


raymondVog

Why is it חמישה instead of המישה?


danny912421

Because that's how five is spelled. חמישה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.