1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לכם כלב טוב."

"יש לכם כלב טוב."

Translation:You have a good dog.

August 20, 2016

27 Comments


raphmbs

Doesn't ,לכם mean bread?


airelibre

Lakhem - to you (masculine/mixed plural) - לכם
Lekhem - bread - לחם


dimon37

How do you distinguish when to use לכם and when to use לך?


airelibre

One person לך

More than one person לכם

It's like you versus yous/y'all/you lot/you guys depending on your dialect of English.


dimon37

Thanks. Now I get it.


Noam613

Why isn't it "they have a good dog" isn't לכם them?


airelibre

No, read all the notes again and use the scroll over hints if you're unsure.

"They have" is יש להם


Yon752197

You are right bro.


DianaMoore13

That was my thought too and came looking for an answer.


ebraica

I answer You have a good dog and it says incorrect


Reed736800

Is there a reason why "you" (אתה/את) is not used with the -ל prefix? Basically, why is it "לכם/לכן" instead of "לאת/לאתה"? Is לכם/לכן plural?


will_do

You probably should read the note on this, as I'm not a native speaker... AFAIU, "יש" means 'There is' and so the -ל words are there to refer to who the thing belongs to. So - יש לי תפוח ... Is translated as "I have an apple" ... but it literally means "There is to me an apple." The "לי" is the 'to me' part.

To answer your question, את and אתה just aren't appropriate when talking about owning a thing. You need the appropriate -ל words and a יש ('there is') or אין, which is ('there isn't a)


Shiv294382

Is this a corret form of "They" -- feminine and masculine : יש להן or י ש להם Obliged if somebody could explain. Thanks


MartinGelf

They have a good dog. Not you have a good dog


Elias103541

"They have a good dog." would be "יש להם/להן כלב טוב.".


Joseph789320

You said לכם is "you all (plural)".

The translation specifically says "You" have a good dog....

So why is לך not used?


ha0282

You in English here is related to plural as = you all


msElroy

You have a dog (יש לכן כלב) You have a good Dog (יש לכם כלב טוב) Why לכן changes to לכם?


Ouranikos

Maybe one is male and the other female.


thelinda

How do you know when is they and you? Because both write the same


airelibre

Not the same:

They have יש להם yesh lahem

You have יש לכם yesh lakhem


ArthurGigl1

I am translating it correctly and it telling me it is wrong!


OzzieOnkno

Does it work in Hebrew if you reverse the order of the first two words? יש לכם There is to you לכם יש To you there is In English these are certainly equally valid ways of expressing the same concept.


Mark11411

According to the audio, I wrote, "יש להם" fully expecting the translation to be, they have. It said my answer was correct, which it was not. Many of these words are so close to each other, the only way to really tell the difference is in the written form. The difference is so subtle, and the mistake changes so much. It is frustrating sometimes.


ADh039Sm

Is there a נקבה of לכם?


ShahidAmin4

I wrote this correctly and it was marked wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.