"יש לכם כלב טוב."

Translation:You have a good dog.

August 20, 2016

22 Comments


raphmbs

Doesn't ,לכם mean bread?

August 21, 2016

airelibre

Lakhem - to you (masculine/mixed plural) - לכם
Lekhem - bread - לחם

August 21, 2016

Noam613

Why isn't it "they have a good dog" isn't לכם them?

October 9, 2016

airelibre

No, read all the notes again and use the scroll over hints if you're unsure.

"They have" is יש להם

October 9, 2016

Yon752197

You are right bro.

November 26, 2018

DianaMoore13

That was my thought too and came looking for an answer.

December 26, 2018

dimon37

How do you distinguish when to use לכם and when to use לך?

December 24, 2016

airelibre

One person לך

More than one person לכם

It's like you versus yous/y'all/you lot/you guys depending on your dialect of English.

December 24, 2016

dimon37

Thanks. Now I get it.

December 24, 2016

Reed736800

Is there a reason why "you" (אתה/את) is not used with the -ל prefix? Basically, why is it "לכם/לכן" instead of "לאת/לאתה"? Is לכם/לכן plural?

July 31, 2018

ArthurGigl1

I am translating it correctly and it telling me it is wrong!

October 24, 2017

ebraica

I answer You have a good dog and it says incorrect

December 31, 2017

Shiv294382

Is this a corret form of "They" -- feminine and masculine : יש להן or י ש להם Obliged if somebody could explain. Thanks

May 8, 2018

MartinGelf

They have a good dog. Not you have a good dog

July 2, 2018

MartinGelf

OK Got it!

July 2, 2018

Joseph789320

You said לכם is "you all (plural)".

The translation specifically says "You" have a good dog....

So why is לך not used?

February 12, 2019

msElroy

You have a dog (יש לכן כלב) You have a good Dog (יש לכם כלב טוב) Why לכן changes to לכם?

November 25, 2016

NamelessLearner

Maybe one is male and the other female.

April 11, 2017

thelinda

How do you know when is they and you? Because both write the same

December 31, 2016

airelibre

Not the same:

They have יש להם yesh lahem

You have יש לכם yesh lakhem

December 31, 2016

joaomilho

AFAIK "nice" is also a valid answer

August 20, 2016

airelibre

Nice is נחמד

August 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.