"The difficulties are many."

Translation:Svårigheterna är många.

2 years ago

10 Comments


mrfrecklesXX

Would "mycket" also be acceptable here?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it would be like "The difficulties are much" in English.

2 years ago

gybarni
gybarni

'Vanskligheterna?' I mean, the word 'vansklig' means the same as 'svår', doesn't it? So vansklighet is the same as svårighet, or?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

vansklig means something that is hard and risky. The noun vansklighet is very seldomly used, and not quite substitutable here.

2 years ago

gybarni
gybarni

I see, thank you :)

2 years ago

shirki
shirki

Why is it Svårigheterna and not Svårtarna?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The singular noun is svårighet. You're thinking of svår, but that's an adjective.

In other words:

  • svår/t = difficult
  • svårighet = difficulty
  • svårigheter = difficulties
1 year ago

shirki
shirki

Tack så mycket!

1 year ago

Lunaballaxo

Did Yoda write this?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, no. Yoda uses an OSV grammar with anastrophes, he'd have phrased it "Many, the difficulties are."

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.