"אנחנו שואלים אותם מה הם רוצים."

Translation:We ask them what they want.

August 20, 2016

14 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

The life in a day of a waiter.

September 2, 2016

Cranberry.-.

Lahem means 'to them/ for them'. It would not work for this sentence.

October 5, 2016

Michael112818

How would you sey this in hebrew:

Teacher talks to student and points at a written list of questions: "Here I have Questions. I ask you them."

Would that be in hebrew: אני שואל אותך אותן?

December 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, that sounds correct.

April 4, 2019

MendelJ

Do all these Hebrew phrases that are translated in present tense also mean in the past? So in this case, does it also mean "We asked..."?

October 1, 2016

Seraph259

Is there any difference between... "I ask them what they want" - i.e. I ask which, from a selection of things, they would like to have And... "I ask them what they want" - I ask them a question which they have requested to be asked ? How would I express each, if there is?

February 1, 2017

JudithMett2

Why is, 'We are asking them' marked wrong. Surely it could mean that and not just, 'We ask them'?

July 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

Report it

October 1, 2018

AliGhozali

In this sentence it is used otam, can I used lahem? Because in previous question, the same sentencebuse le- for expressing this:

"I ask then" Ani shoel lahem אני שואל להם Ani shoel otam אני שואל אותם

October 2, 2016

Munchkinguy

I don't think so, because that would mean "I ask to them."

July 24, 2018

chanieHoff

Why are you using אותם and הם in the same sentence to mean the same group of people "them". Shouldn't it be אנחנו שואלים אותם מה אתם רוצים?

March 9, 2018

Patar595

No, that would be "We ask them what y'all want." אתם means "you (masculine plural)" whereas הם means "they (masculine plural)." The reason "אותם" and "הם" are used is because they are different parts of speech: אותם is the direct object marker plus the personal pronoun, and הם is just the personal pronoun. Thus, in the first half, "אנחנו שואלים אותם," WE are asking/ask THEM, that is, "them" is the direct object of ask/are asking. In the second half, "מה הם רוצים," THEY are doing the wanting.

אנחנו שואלים אותם מה הם רוצים

Becomes

"We (subject) ask (verb) them (object) what they (subject) want (verb)."

February 21, 2019

TeribleTeri

I think, and I'm learning too, but I think it's because you use the direct object form when something's being done to the subject. You are asking (verb) to them. (Again I'm learning, so maybe I'm wrong. I'll ask someone in my Hebrew club on the duolingo app..)

October 1, 2018

HTIKVA

We ask them what they want! in english it sounds weird, we would say: We ask them what do they want!

October 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.