1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו שואלים אותם מה הם רוצי…

"אנחנו שואלים אותם מה הם רוצים."

Translation:We ask them what they want.

August 20, 2016

6 Comments


2finalbriancells

The life in a day of a waiter.


MendelJ

Do all these Hebrew phrases that are translated in present tense also mean in the past? So in this case, does it also mean "We asked..."?


Seraph259

Is there any difference between... "I ask them what they want" - i.e. I ask which, from a selection of things, they would like to have And... "I ask them what they want" - I ask them a question which they have requested to be asked ? How would I express each, if there is?


JudithMett2

Why is, 'We are asking them' marked wrong. Surely it could mean that and not just, 'We ask them'?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.