"אנחנו שואלים אותם מה הם רוצים."

Translation:We ask them what they want.

August 20, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2finalbriancells

The life in a day of a waiter.


Theresa754142

Anakhnu sho’alim otam ma hem rotsim.


Michael112818

How would you sey this in hebrew:

Teacher talks to student and points at a written list of questions: "Here I have Questions. I ask you them."

Would that be in hebrew: אני שואל אותך אותן?


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, that sounds correct.


Seraph259

Is there any difference between... "I ask them what they want" - i.e. I ask which, from a selection of things, they would like to have And... "I ask them what they want" - I ask them a question which they have requested to be asked ? How would I express each, if there is?


JudithMett2

Why is, 'We are asking them' marked wrong. Surely it could mean that and not just, 'We ask them'?


MendelJ

Do all these Hebrew phrases that are translated in present tense also mean in the past? So in this case, does it also mean "We asked..."?


chantal390535

why cant it be להם?


danny912421

Because the verb שואל requires a direct object, which is אותם in this case.

Verbs such as עונה would require indirect object and then להם would be correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.