"Az iskolában semmi sem jó."

Translation:In the school nothing is good.

August 20, 2016

11 Comments


shallenbyu

In the school nothing is good. Should be fine.

September 30, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

Is "There is nothing good at school" okay? Or is that too general?

August 20, 2016

vvsey

I would translate that one as "Nincs semmi jó az iskolában."

They mean kind of the same thing, just two different ways of saying it.

August 20, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Köszi! :D

August 21, 2016

O_Matty

Why is "the" necessary here?

February 6, 2017

RyagonIV

It's not particularly important. It could as well be a general statement about schools.

November 11, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Sounds like a school I taught at years ago in Florida - a broken down building in an inner city neighborhood. No working bathrooms on the first floor, no science lab, etc. 1969-1971, 15 years after integrated schools were the law of the land. The state claimed the schools were "separate but equal." NOT! Sorry! Had to say!

I don't think this is what was intended by the Hungarian sentence. I think they meant something like a student complaining that "there is nothing good about school," but of course not as a literal translation. If that is what DUO wants they are barking up the wrong tree( LOL) because you have to consider idioms when you translate from one language to another!

March 23, 2018

MichaelC.B7

what happened to 'either'?

April 27, 2018

RyagonIV

You have to see what the is (or sem in this case) in the Hungarian refers to. Here it's saying "semmi sem", so it refers to semmi. That makes it mean something like "nothing as well", which doesn't really add anything to the sentence and doesn't warrant the use of "either" in English. In Hungarian you can say "semmi nem" just as well with the same meaning.

Now if were something like "Semmi az iskolában sem jó", you would translate it as "There is nothing in the school either that is good", because you're adding the school to other places where nothing is good.

April 27, 2018

RuT3oTh3

"in the school" means in the school building, "at school" means level of teaching, education etc. Either both should be accepted, or the Hungarian sentence should be more precise.

May 14, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

That is what I was writing about 3 posts up from here. The school building vs the experience.

May 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.