"העגבניה שלו לא אדומה."

Translation:His tomato is not red.

August 20, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChayaDoppelt

Ha'agvaniya shelo lo aduma


AniOhevYayin

With ḥolem, adoma (cf. Dov Ben-Abba Hebrew/English dictionary) rather than šureq (aduma) as you have it. Here's an explanation from HAARETZ (2014) on the color adom: https://www.haaretz.com/.premium-word-of-the-day-adom-1.5328556


YardenNB

The male form is indeed /adom/, but the female form is definitely /aduma/ (with qubbutz rather than shuruk when writing with niqqud) - both in spoken Hebrew and (verified in Even Shoshan) in formal.


DebUlma

The article on adom was interesting, but one thing it did not mention is that the name Adam comes from the red earth from which the man was formed.


YardenNB

That's what it says in the bible, but the bible is full of name explanations which, if read with skeptical eyes, are obviously "backward" explanations. This is most probably one of them.


Mi.939.182

Explanations for אדמה - (Almost 4 years too late!) .. but, the accidental comparison of 'forward' thinking with scepticism, is apt. 'Backward' explanations at times have the virtue of being the original: organic, pure and so a meaningful. Scepticism too often is vain, hypocritical or kudos seeking in motive. Haaretz would omit the original, (wouldn't they?) Their motive is to muddle the whole shooting match, thats part if their role; fine a publication, as it is!


rich739183

Something puzzles me in that Haaretz article. Gilad wrote

The Bible describes several such dyes, including shani – crimson, as well as tekhelet and argaman, both of which would be called purple nowadays. However, no word for purple made it into the Bible.

I don't know the biblical references, but if they include the names of dyes that we may now consider to be purple, why does Gilad then say that those words in the Bible are not words for purple?


AniOhevYayin

Have a lingot for pointing this out. Here's my take: Each language classifies colors in its own way to such an extent that color designations are extremely difficult to pinpoint sometimes, a problem demonstrated by comparing translations of Hebrew words denoting color into Greek, Syriac, or Latin. Aside from translation, even people within the same language community vary in color designations. Gilad probably refers to the Gk lexeme πορφύρα, which was a loanword in rabbinic Hebrew and was used in the LXX to translate ארגמן at Song 3:10. That tells us that the Jews who translated that Hebrew word thought that πορφύρα approximated it. But what did πορφύρα really designate? The Romans took the Gk word as a calque, purpura. The entry for ארגמן in Dict. of Classical Hebrew (1.370) gives as primary designation "purple" but then glosses 2 Chr 3:14 תכלת וארגון with "purple and blue." Anyway, Gilad may have benefited from a footnote at "no word for purple in the Bible" to clarify to the reader that he considers "purple" to be a Greek-derived lexeme that some tannaitic-amoraic period rabbis used to approximate a color designation as a loanword when ארגמן was at their disposal.


standard_raccoon

Is anybody else having a hard time reading the letters without the vowels?


abstracam

It takes practice. You'll get the hang of it :)


ilmolleggi

This sounds like a very wink-wink-nudge-nudge sentence to me


dovbear57

Yes, it feels like it's some kind of obscure innuendo, but I can't imagine what it would suggest....


AniOhevYayin

Tomatoes come in a variety of colors. Heirloom tomates can be yellow, purple, etc. There are green tomatoes, for instance, called tomate verde in Mexico but tomatillos in the US. Tomate verde is not ever going to become red, which I mention because sometimes people eat a jitomate (a US tomato) green before it becomes red. In Spanish, the different terms for the different types of tomatoes can be confusing at first, such as jitomate and tomate verde, because a red US "tomato" corresponds to jitomate.


Albur_Godwin

This sounds like Colin Mochrie in a game of ‘If You Know What I Mean’ from Whose Line Is It Anyway?.


oporto11

Wouldn't accept "His tomato ain't red", very disappointed


taufta39

Ha agvaniya şelo HU lo adoma. Is this correct or not?


IngeborgHa14

Well, עַגְבָנִיָּה tomato is a feminine noun. And like most colour adjectives אָדֹם red shifts its [o]-vowel to [u] when inflected: אֲדֻמָּה.


phasathaisk

Strange tomato.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.