"העגבניה שלו לא אדומה."

Translation:His tomato is not red.

August 20, 2016

12 Comments


Pruto1

Is anybody else having a hard time reading the letters without the vowels?

August 20, 2016

wyqtor

Yes :)

August 28, 2016

fairionfrog

no

February 2, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Ha'agvaniya shelo lo aduma

July 8, 2018

AniOhevYayin

With ḥolem, adoma (cf. Dov Ben-Abba Hebrew/English dictionary) rather than šureq (aduma) as you have it. Here's an explanation from HAARETZ (2014) on the color adom: https://www.haaretz.com/.premium-word-of-the-day-adom-1.5328556

February 22, 2019

YardenNB

The male form is indeed /adom/, but the female form is definitely /aduma/ (with qubbutz rather than shuruk when writing with niqqud) - both in spoken Hebrew and (verified in Even Shoshan) in formal.

February 23, 2019

AniOhevYayin

תודה רבה!

February 23, 2019

oporto11

Wouldn't accept "His tomato ain't red", very disappointed

June 11, 2018

SabrinaSoj

That's a typo. I dictated the answer

January 10, 2019

fuat646767

Ha agvaniya şelo HU lo adoma. Is this correct or not?

February 22, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, עַגְבָנִיָּה tomato is a feminine noun. And like most colour adjectives אָדֹם red shifts its [o]-vowel to [u] when inflected: אֲדֻמָּה.

April 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.