1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har mange sykler."

"Hun har mange sykler."

Translation:She has many bicycles.

August 20, 2016

13 Comments


steffy55459

what is the difference between "mange" and "flere"? I believe "mange" means many and "flere" means several? How are the two different in usage? Thanks for answers :)


LINHARS

It's not very important. I never say "Hun har flere sykler, katter, venner ....

Either the person has many (mange), or one (en), or two (to). If he has more than two, i would say that he has many.

I have four cats. Four cats are " mange katter". Two cats are not "flere katter" it is "two cats."


Sara533113

I would use the sentence 'several days ago', though. You explain it like flere is useless but it's definitely useful


JanekSeraf

How is single bike in Norwegian?


Ginko-the-grey

Bike/bicycle = sykkel.


SarahT14

Er hun en bjørn?


AkikoMorik

What is the difference of "masse" and "mange"??


miilkytiits

Because "Masse" is a noun, and "Mange" is an adjective. Plus "Mange" can mean: "many" or "a lot of" while "masse" can mean: "many" but the definition means it takes up a lot of space. Like "mass."


Aryamaan008

The sentence is like hun har mange (like mango) sykler. But when I mouse over mange it sounds like mañe


CloudFire555

The pronunciation is the same as the word "manga".


KyleJavenes

Ok ok. I know my spelling is clearly wrong with my english of bycicles and not bicycles, but it is still phoenetic... :(


Jabulani_Jen

how is “many bicycles” different from “several bikes”?? Both translations work in this case?


mvh936160

To me the pronounciation of the letter y isnt always clear. Is it like the ea in eat or eu in euphoria? Or does it depend on the word? Tyr, skyler, Thanks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.